The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dnsmaster

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by MadStu, Aug 19, 2003.

  1. MadStu

    MadStu Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    When I try to set the dns master in the "Edit Setup" menu, I put the IP in, and I keep getting this message back:

    DNSMASTER has been unset as it would create a loop!



    Can anybody help me please.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. MadStu

    MadStu Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Bump...

    ...Sorry, Don't like bumping but everything's been working fine for a couple of months, and now this.

    None of our clients can view their website because of this problem. Has cpanel/whm been updated lately? Maybe that's the problem??


    Help! :cool:


    Thanks :)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    why are you setting a dns master? Take that out. DNS master is only when the master DNS Server is NOT your server, so it is looking to send requests to your server, and your server is looking to send requests to your server, who wants to send requests to your server . . . . get it?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. MadStu

    MadStu Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Oh I see!!
    That's ok then ;) Thanks for replying :)


    The thing is, all of our sudden our server was unseeable via the domain name, so we contacted the datacenter, and they told us that an A entry hadn't been entered for the nameservers... <shrugs>

    I don't know why, it had been working all this time already, so maybe we thought it was to do with a cpanel upgrade or something, but who knows..

    Anyway, we added the A Entry again, and I suppose we've got to wait for propagation to occur. Just hope it works!

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You should not have to wait. Add the A entry for the Hostname, and add the A entry for the name servers also, since they have now changed.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. MadStu

    MadStu Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks, you've been a big help :)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No prob, thats why we are here.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. MCD

    MCD Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    where do you add this "A" entry, do i have to create a new dns-zone, or do i have to create a new one, plz help.. I have the same problem as the thread starter but this is my first time using whm...
     
  9. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    go into whm and under the DNS tab, click on the add A entry. That should do it automatically, and it should create the zone automatically if it does not already exist.
     

Share This Page