The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNSOnly and two cPanel

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by alexandz, Apr 23, 2013.

  1. alexandz

    alexandz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chile
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    It is possible to have two servers with cPanel and one DNSOnly?
     
  2. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes it is possible.
     
  3. alexandz

    alexandz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chile
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Requires some configuration?
     
  4. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. alexandz

    alexandz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chile
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I enabled the cluster so I would like to know if it is correct:

    CPanel Server 1 (Synchronize changes) -> cPanel DNSONLY 1 (Standalone)
    CPanel Server 2 (Synchronize changes) -> cPanel DNSONLY 1 (Standalone)
     
Loading...

Share This Page