The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNSonly Cluster Setup Question

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Bigstack14, Nov 10, 2012.

  1. Bigstack14

    Bigstack14 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Lets say I have 1 Server with DNS zones as follows. (plan to move ns2.tech off of this server to a dns only box can this be done? or just leave both there)

    Server1 (WHM/Cpanel) - hosts sites (basically a 1 server deal that hosts the dns)
    -- ns1.tech....
    -- ns2.tech....


    --- END current setup -----

    Now lets say I want to add 10+ more WHM / Cpanel servers to expand my ability to host sites...

    End game here I want to have 4 NS addresses No matter how many servers I have with WHM/Cpanel.
    ns1.tech...
    ns2.tech...
    ns3.tech...
    ns4.tech...

    *I have some VPS nodes I would install DNSOnly to 2-3 separate VPS servers.

    Is this Possible?

    Example: When I would setup sever 85 when the setting up name servers come up what do I put in? Do I add another IP to the NS1.,2,3,4 record from where I host the domain and just use ns1,2,3,4 on every server? (<- I know I can create the same child name server to multiple different IPs Would this work? cause it seems simple )?

    -- Or do I still give each individual server there own unique ns address so like server 85 might have ns85a.tech / ns85b.tech and then later add to cluster.

    Will these get added to the Cluster?
    Where would I add them from: The main server 1 WHM??
    ----If not how do I tell the cluster that this new server exists and make it so that no matter what server a domain is on it only ever has to have ns1,2,3,4.tech.... as its DNS addresses.

    Thanks in advanced. I am in desperate need to expand out and I want to do it the smart way and not have to clean up a DNS mess later.
     
    #1 Bigstack14, Nov 10, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2012
  2. electric

    electric Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Personally, I think it's best to have ns1/ns2/ns3/ns4.yourcompany.com and then every hosted account across your network (any server) uses them. To do this, you will need four DNS-Only nameservers. (Or you can use only two if you want...) The big advantage of this setup is that you can very easily move accounts from one server to another and the customer never needs to change their nameservers.

    The alternative is to have two nameservers that are unique for every web server, and then the accounts on that server must use those nameservers. For example, "ns82/ns83.yourcompany.com". If you move an account from one server to another the customer must update their nameserves to use the ones for the new server. It is also more confusing for the customer to get setup initially, because your welcome email probably won't give them exact nameservers they need, so now they must figure that out, etc...

    You can read more about the DNS Cluster system offered by cpanel here:

    Guide to DNS Cluster Configuration

    Have fun!
     
  3. Bigstack14

    Bigstack14 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I fully understand the ns1/2/3/4 concept and that it allows u to easily move people etc... what im asking is how do I attached a new server to the cluster? Like when I install a new WHM it asks for name servers what do I give it? Or do i give it something temporally until I can get into the Cluster or Do I chose NOT to have DNS on the server.
     
  4. electric

    electric Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    When you setup a new WHM account, you would specify your DNS Cluster nameservers. ns1/ns2/ns3/ns4.yourcompany.com

    DNS zonefiles for all accounts created on the server will still be located on the server. If you have setup a DNS Cluster, they will also be "sent" to the other servers in your cluster, depending on how you have set things up. (ie: Setup each dns-only nameserver as a syncronize relationship...)

    So then when customer updates DNS on one of your web servers, the zonefile wlil be updated on the web server AND also on your "syncronized" dns-only nameservers.
     
  5. Bigstack14

    Bigstack14 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I dont think you understand my question.. I know to set the NS addresses as that on the domain... Im talking about when I have a fresh install of WHM and I am doing the initial setups of the server (like the 1st time you login) when I get to the DNS part what do I do there? say no dns?
     
  6. Bigstack14

    Bigstack14 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok after reading over some pasts posts I have finally setup my Cluster Like this..

    2 Images attached with what the cluster page looks like so please tell me if this is setup right.


    Main Server with WHM/CPanel - Hosts Sites
    This has ns1 /ns2.tech..... name servers

    This is what my Cluster Page Looks Like for MAIN SERVER:

    Main-Server-with-sites.JPG

    The VPS is only hosting ns3.tech..... on DNSonly (will add a 4th later)
    This is what my Cluster Page Looks Like for DNSonly server:

    VPS-with-DNS only.JPG

    * I have setup ns3.tech..... to the IP of the VPS on an A record and a Host (NS) / child record like I have done with the other 2 that are working.
     
  7. Bigstack14

    Bigstack14 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thread Check? Anyone still here
     
  8. noosalife

    noosalife Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Are you perhaps talking about the NameServer setup across your cluster (servers) ? If so, this is what I have had to do, and I hope it helps...

    At your domain registar establish the DNS Host (nameserver entries) from what I have seen each registra has a different admin panel to do this so can't help there.
    - add the host name and reference the IP on your server
    - ie: (ns1.yourdomain => serverIP) and do this for each NS record you need/want (2 should be enough)

    Where your domain is hosted (assuming on your server) add in the NS records to the DNS of the domain and the A records
    - ie: (yourdomain NS ns1.yourdomain) and (ns1 A IPaddress) for each nameserver record
    (this step is the one I have seen missed before)

    Cluster your servers via their host names (which should ideally be setup as A records in the DNS on that domain (your image 13171d1352967753-dnsonly-cluster-setup-question-main-server-sites.jpg looks correct)
    - ie: (server10.yourdomain A IPaddress)

    As long as your name servers are setup correctly as above and you have the A records for each server added into the DNS, you can keep adding servers to your cluster.

    Given I haven't done this for many years I hope there isn't a step I have missed.
     
Loading...

Share This Page