The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNSOnly: How to change hostname ?

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Astral God, Oct 5, 2012.

  1. Astral God

    Astral God Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi.

    In "normal" WHM we can do it trough Home >> Networking Setup >> Change Hostname, but what about DNSOnly ?

    Also, when i run "yum update" on my DNSOnly server, i have 126 packages on update list. Is this normal that DNSOnly doesn't auto-update these packages (like bind, openssh, etc.) ?

    Thanks.
     
    #1 Astral God, Oct 5, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2012
  2. pwhjenny

    pwhjenny Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can update.

    /etc/sysconfig/network file..[depends on the operating system though]

    It contains hostname field.
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You can update the hostname with the following command:

    Code:
    # hostname new.server.name
    Simply replace "new.server.name" with the name of the hostname you want to use.

    Thank you.
     
  4. Astral God

    Astral God Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks, i've do it (hostname new.server.name) rebooted, but old hostname is always there !

    And what about:

    ?
     
    #4 Astral God, Oct 5, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2012
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is this a VPS server? If so, you will need to contact your VPS hosting provider to ensure they configure the new hostname from the VPS hardware node.

    You can determine if packages are updated automatically by viewing the following file:

    Code:
    # /etc/cpupdate.conf
    Check the "SYSUP" value in the above file to ensure it's set to "daily" if you want automatic package updates to occur during the daily cPanel update cron job.

    Thank you.
     
  6. Astral God

    Astral God Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes it is a VPS, i'll contact my provider for this.

    For "SYSUP", it is already on daily ...
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  8. Astral God

    Astral God Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ticket 3246735 submitted.

    Thanks.
     
  9. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In that ticket, it appears we had to manually modify /etc/sysconfig/network file instead. Please also ensure /etc/hosts was revised in the process, since modifying /etc/sysconfig/network doesn't automatically populate /etc/hosts file. I don't see that having been noted as performed in the ticket.

    As for the yum issue, it appears that it was able to update after the hostname was revised. Automatic updates didn't occur due to the fact that yum-updatesd not being installed. The following forum thread was noted in the ticket to discuss that specific issue:

    how to make 'yum update' on CentOS recurring and automatic?
     
Loading...

Share This Page