Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Do I have my DNS set up right?

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by NetPublicist, Oct 20, 2003.

  1. NetPublicist

    NetPublicist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I have a dedicated server with WHM/cPanel installed.

    My Web site's domain is netpublicist.com

    My NameServers are ns.netpublicist.com and ns2.netpublicist.com

    My Host Name is cpanel.netpublicist.com

    If someone goes to http://cpanel.netpublicist.com in their browser I want them to see the default Apache page.

    Right now if someone goes to cpanel.netpublicist.com in their browser it takes them to the Web site for the first account I have set up.

    Here is how I have my netpublicist.com.db file set up:

    ; Modified by Web Host Manager
    ; Zone File for netpublicist.com
    @ 14400 IN SOA ns.netpublicist.com. netpublicist.bellsouth.net. ( 1066329865
    28800
    7200
    3600000
    86400
    )

    netpublicist.com. 14400 IN NS ns.netpublicist.com.
    netpublicist.com. 14400 IN NS ns2.netpublicist.com.
    netpublicist.com. 14400 IN A 216.74.113.3

    localhost.netpublicist.com. 14400 IN A 127.0.0.1

    netpublicist.com. 14400 IN MX 0 netpublicist.com.

    mail 14400 IN CNAME netpublicist.com.
    www 14400 IN CNAME netpublicist.com.
    ftp 14400 IN A 216.74.113.3
    forums 14400 IN A 216.74.113.3
    secure 14400 IN A 216.74.113.99
    ns 14400 IN A 216.74.113.89
    ns2 14400 IN A 216.74.113.90
    cpanel 14400 IN A 216.74.113.3

    What do I need to change to have the host name go to the default Apache page instead of to the Web site for the first account I have set up.
     
  2. inteliport

    inteliport Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Remove cpanel 14400 IN A 216.74.113.3 from your zone file
    that you posted.

    See if that works for you. Not sure :confused: why it's going to the first site!

    :cool:

    Yep the post below gives the reason why it's going to your fist site... Forgot about that... ;)
     
    #2 inteliport, Oct 20, 2003
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2003
  3. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    191
    This is from /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf

    The very first site listed will be the one that the hostname resolves to.
     
  4. NetPublicist

    NetPublicist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Re: Re: Do I have my DNS set up right?

    This fixed it!!! Thanks!!

    I made the first entry:

    <VirtualHost 216.74.113.3>
    BytesLog domlogs/cpanel.netpublicist.com-bytes_log
    ServerName cpanel.netpublicist.com
    DocumentRoot /usr/local/apache/htdocs
    </VirtualHost>

    So now when someone goes to my hostname they get the default Apache page.
     
  5. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    191
    Re: Re: Re: Do I have my DNS set up right?

    That's correct. ;)
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice