The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Do I have my DNS set up right?

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by NetPublicist, Oct 20, 2003.

  1. NetPublicist

    NetPublicist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have a dedicated server with WHM/cPanel installed.

    My Web site's domain is netpublicist.com

    My NameServers are ns.netpublicist.com and ns2.netpublicist.com

    My Host Name is cpanel.netpublicist.com

    If someone goes to http://cpanel.netpublicist.com in their browser I want them to see the default Apache page.

    Right now if someone goes to cpanel.netpublicist.com in their browser it takes them to the Web site for the first account I have set up.

    Here is how I have my netpublicist.com.db file set up:

    ; Modified by Web Host Manager
    ; Zone File for netpublicist.com
    @ 14400 IN SOA ns.netpublicist.com. netpublicist.bellsouth.net. ( 1066329865
    28800
    7200
    3600000
    86400
    )

    netpublicist.com. 14400 IN NS ns.netpublicist.com.
    netpublicist.com. 14400 IN NS ns2.netpublicist.com.
    netpublicist.com. 14400 IN A 216.74.113.3

    localhost.netpublicist.com. 14400 IN A 127.0.0.1

    netpublicist.com. 14400 IN MX 0 netpublicist.com.

    mail 14400 IN CNAME netpublicist.com.
    www 14400 IN CNAME netpublicist.com.
    ftp 14400 IN A 216.74.113.3
    forums 14400 IN A 216.74.113.3
    secure 14400 IN A 216.74.113.99
    ns 14400 IN A 216.74.113.89
    ns2 14400 IN A 216.74.113.90
    cpanel 14400 IN A 216.74.113.3

    What do I need to change to have the host name go to the default Apache page instead of to the Web site for the first account I have set up.
     
  2. inteliport

    inteliport Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Remove cpanel 14400 IN A 216.74.113.3 from your zone file
    that you posted.

    See if that works for you. Not sure :confused: why it's going to the first site!

    :cool:

    Yep the post below gives the reason why it's going to your fist site... Forgot about that... ;)
     
    #2 inteliport, Oct 20, 2003
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2003
  3. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    This is from /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf

    The very first site listed will be the one that the hostname resolves to.
     
  4. NetPublicist

    NetPublicist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Re: Re: Do I have my DNS set up right?

    This fixed it!!! Thanks!!

    I made the first entry:

    <VirtualHost 216.74.113.3>
    BytesLog domlogs/cpanel.netpublicist.com-bytes_log
    ServerName cpanel.netpublicist.com
    DocumentRoot /usr/local/apache/htdocs
    </VirtualHost>

    So now when someone goes to my hostname they get the default Apache page.
     
  5. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Re: Re: Re: Do I have my DNS set up right?

    That's correct. ;)
     
Loading...

Share This Page