The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Do I have to install APM before Cpanel/WHM ?

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by jaysohn66, Feb 12, 2005.

  1. jaysohn66

    jaysohn66 Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, I never installed cpanel/whm before. But I've been using reseller's WHM/Cpanel.So I'm familiar with WHM/Cpanel in terms of using it not installing it.

    Currently I'm hosting arround 100 domains on reseller's cpanel/whm. I'm considering to move them all to my server by getting cpanel/whm license.
    I already bought Dell server with Redhat AS 3.0 installed. I havn't do anything on it. It is just clean OS. :)

    I have some basic questions.
    Q1) Cpanel and WHM are one product ? or Do I have to buy them separatly ?
    Q2) Are there anything should be done before installing cpanel/whm ?
    I mean, do I have to install(configure) DNS server, Apache,MySQL,PHP,FTP,Mail in certain way ? or These are something can be installed when I install Cpanel/WHM.

    Just let me know what are the basic STEPS for moving my current hosting accounts to new server.
    Are following steps right ? :confused:

    1) 2 static IPs for DNS server & main IP for hosting
    2) OS (Linux Server) installing
    3) Apache, PHP, MySQL, FTP install,
    4) DNS Server setting
    5) Getting Cpanel/WHM license & Install CPanel/WHM

    6) Backup all current account from old server
    7) Create new account by using WHM
    8) Upload all necessary files and Restore DB.

    Thanks, :D
     
  2. pshepperd

    pshepperd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    CPanel and WHM are the same..you buy one you get the other.


    Also, as added to your steps, there are a lot of issues with moving accounts, dns issues so your clients can find you...make sure u know how to do this or ask someone that does first otherwise you will be experiencing massive downtime.

    Each client will have to repoint their domains depending on how they/you had them set them up.

    Also there could be up to 24 hours of downtime, if you have the TTL set to its default in the dns records.

    It really takes a bit of knowhow to move without any downtime, just letting you know in case you havent done it before.
     
  3. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Its just a guess, but when it comes to intalling Apache, PHP, MySQL, FTP etc, I'd just install WHM/Cpanel first and see what it does.

    Since you can update all these apps through WHM, I wouldn't be surprised it it installs them when its installing itself.

    As I say, its just a guess.
     
  4. jaysohn66

    jaysohn66 Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Down time issues: Evne if ns1, ns2 are same...

    Thank you for your commant.
    Even though IP will be changed, ns1.mydomain.com & ns2.mydomain.com are same.
    Still I need to change individual DNS info ?
     
  5. jaysohn66

    jaysohn66 Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you...

    OK, I'll just do it by myself.
    If I think I'm not ready for it, I'll ask them to install it.
    Thanks
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    When you install cPanel, you should have a standard server build. cPanel will then remove any of the applications that it doesn't need and will install it's own copies of apache, mysql, exim, php, perl, etc. They then have to be updated through the cPanel routines and mustn't be upgraded via up2date (search the forums for an up2date pkgskiplist).
     
Loading...

Share This Page