The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Do you know the cronjob which the backup script uses?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by amard, Oct 6, 2004.

  1. amard

    amard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Herts, UK
    Hi,

    Currently the CPanel backup system is backing up at a really stupid time (the most busy time on our server in fact). Does anyone know what cronjob it uses (and under what user) so that I can change the time on which it runs?


    Thanks,


    Rob

    :eek:
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    The backups are performed at the end of the /scripts/upcp cron job run from root's crontab. If you want to change when it runs, you'll have to move that job.
     
  3. amard

    amard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Herts, UK
    Thanks, it's quite strange. Our system's time is now correct, although it appears that upcp still hasn't run today. The cronjob is set to:
    Code:
    52 2 * * * /scripts/upcp
    I think it ran in the early afternoon yesterday, any idea's why this is happening?
    (The server is synced perfectly with time.nist.gov using rdate)


    :confused:
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    If you change your system time it usually a good idea to restart cron, otherwise unexpected things can happen:

    /etc/init.d/crond restart
    (on Linux servers)
     
  5. amard

    amard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Herts, UK
    Hi Chirpy,

    We're on Trustix now, so we did:
    Code:
    /etc/init.d/fcron restart
    Hopefully this should solve our issues.

    Thanks for your help, I'll buy you a beer if you're ever in London ;)



    Rob

    :cool:
     
  6. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    if your on trustix you should be running the latest Edge of cPanel..

    Alot of fixes in the edge release.
     
  7. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Mmmm, beer. As it happens, I'm only 30 miles from London ;)
     
Loading...

Share This Page