Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Do you know the cronjob which the backup script uses?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by amard, Oct 6, 2004.

  1. amard

    amard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, UK
    Hi,

    Currently the CPanel backup system is backing up at a really stupid time (the most busy time on our server in fact). Does anyone know what cronjob it uses (and under what user) so that I can change the time on which it runs?


    Thanks,


    Rob

    :eek:
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    The backups are performed at the end of the /scripts/upcp cron job run from root's crontab. If you want to change when it runs, you'll have to move that job.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. amard

    amard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, UK
    Thanks, it's quite strange. Our system's time is now correct, although it appears that upcp still hasn't run today. The cronjob is set to:
    Code:
    52 2 * * * /scripts/upcp
    I think it ran in the early afternoon yesterday, any idea's why this is happening?
    (The server is synced perfectly with time.nist.gov using rdate)


    :confused:
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    If you change your system time it usually a good idea to restart cron, otherwise unexpected things can happen:

    /etc/init.d/crond restart
    (on Linux servers)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. amard

    amard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, UK
    Hi Chirpy,

    We're on Trustix now, so we did:
    Code:
    /etc/init.d/fcron restart
    Hopefully this should solve our issues.

    Thanks for your help, I'll buy you a beer if you're ever in London ;)



    Rob

    :cool:
     
  6. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Canada
    if your on trustix you should be running the latest Edge of cPanel..

    Alot of fixes in the edge release.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Mmmm, beer. As it happens, I'm only 30 miles from London ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice