The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Document Root

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rpetrov, Jan 11, 2013.

  1. rpetrov

    rpetrov Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    hi,

    I've been through these steps already:

    Code:
    /var/cpanel/userdata/username/domain.com
    Simply replace "username" with the user name of the account, and "domain.com" with the domain name you would like to edit the document root for. After you have modified the "documentroot" value in this file, you will need to rebuild the Apache configuration file via:

    Code:
    # /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf

    The only user name that is there is called Nobody and there is the domain name there. I changed the documentroot setting andwhen I do a rebuilhttpdconf and check the httpd.conf to see if changes were made they weren't.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    So you don't have any cPanel accounts in the server.
    What are you trying to change then?
     
  3. rpetrov

    rpetrov Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    I'm trying to change the Document Root directory from /usr/local/apache/htdocs to /var/www/htdocs

    Do I need to create a cpanel user account in order to do this?

    I've been trying to set this VPS us for several days now.
     
  4. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Why do you want to do that?
     
  5. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    yes for what purpose would it serve ?

    if you must do it just put a symbolic link to it
     
  6. Gene Steinberg

    Gene Steinberg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Sounds like someone is trying to match a Plesk install.

    Peace,
    Gene
     
Loading...

Share This Page