The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Does additional ftp accounts need the domain name to be active to work?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by DWHS.net, Jun 24, 2005.

  1. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    We have a customer who's domain name does not work and just wants to use ftp on the account. But only the main ftp account will work, the only strange thing I see is that the domain is not a real domain name or it resolves to another i.p.

    Would this not let the additional ftp account work.

    newuser@your-main-domain.com

    Thanks, Charles
     
  2. dave9000

    dave9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The way the virtual ftp accounts are done the domain name ios going to have to resolve, however here is a trick that will work

    make sure the domain name is setup on your name servers with the dns records pointin g to your ip addy. Then have the client use your name servers in his network connection properties and this will allow the domain name to work for the clients that use your name server

    Hope i explained this where it made sense
     
  3. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    I was under the impression that all you needed to do was use the IP address for the server in your FTP client.
     
  4. dave9000

    dave9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    the ip addy will work for the main ftp account but the additional virtual ftp users i believe are FQDN only
     
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
  6. dave9000

    dave9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    good question chirpy

    never tried it to check
     
  7. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is exactly what I am trying to figure out. The domain has no fqdn and they want to have more ftp accounts. So the username will be username@domain.com does domain.com have to be working in this example?

    Right now thw main ftp works but the other accounts do not, but the customer swears they used to work even when the domain was the same and they just stopped when we updated the server.

    Maybe proftp and pureftp have differant rules on this? The server uses pureftp right now and might of used proftp when it according to him worked before.
     
  8. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    I believe there are differences in the way pure-ftpd and proftpd handle this. You could try switching back and see if it starts working again.
     
  9. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sounds like a plan.. thanks, Chaze
     
Loading...

Share This Page