The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Does BIND have to be disabled in local server to use remote DNSOnly servers?

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by deka, Jul 24, 2014.

  1. deka

    deka Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've installed DNSOnly in two VPS's, each VPS is for one nameserver. In three cPanel servers I then enabled DNS clustering and added both DNSOnly servers to each of them. All appears to be good - green status ticks in all servers.

    DNS Role is write-only in cPanel server to DNSOnly servers.

    The problem is the 3 cPanel servers all have client accounts hosted in them using 'local' named servers. If I edit a client DNS zone to use DNSOnly servers then no A records, SOA or Nameservers are found (nothing changes at DNSOnly servers). Is this because BIND is not disabled in local server?

    If I disable BIND in local server, then all sites will, I assume, go down - How can I edit DNS zone records to use remote servers and also allow local nameservers to be used too?
     
  2. deka

    deka Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can somebody just tell me if BIND *has* to be disabled in local server for remote DNSOnly to handle DNS requests?
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,766
    Likes Received:
    662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    It's okay to leave Bind enabled on the local name servers, but it's not required if you are using other servers for DNS purposes. Note the issue you described likely has nothing to do with Bind being enabled/disabled on the local name server. You should review a website such as IntoDNS for that domain name to see what the problem might be.

    Thank you.
     
  4. deka

    deka Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks Michael

    The problem is the domain is not resolving with the nameservers but I can't work out why as all looks good. I may just need to give propagation more time, though it has been 24 hours.

    I thought it may have been BIND but I can now eliminate that. Thanks again for that info, it was really helpful.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,766
    Likes Received:
    662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you used the "dig" command or a website such as IntoDNS to determine if the name servers at the registrar are correct?

    Thank you.
     
  6. deka

    deka Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Since my lasy post the domain has propagated and now resolves without errors.

    The following showed the NS's were correct but there was no A record:
    Code:
    root@host [~]# dig NS domain.com +trace
    
    Further check showed:
    Code:
    root@host [~]# dig domain.com @nsxx.host.com
    ;domain.com. IN A
    
    root@host [~]# dig domain.com @nsxx.host.com
    ;domain.com. IN A
    
    It just took a bit longer than I'm used to for propagation but all good now.

    Thank you.
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,766
    Likes Received:
    662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  8. deka

    deka Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I was mistaken in believing that propagation was the reason for domains not resolving with the nameservers.

    My cPanel DNS changes are wrote to DNSONLY and the /var/named/domain.com.db is updated, as expected. However, named.conf is not updated and therefore newly added domains do not resolve with the nameservers.

    Domains are only wrote to named.conf if I run the following:
    /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/rebuilddnsconfig

    I've since added more domains, none of which are added to named.conf unless /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/rebuilddnsconfig is run.

    Is this a known issue / bug?
     
Loading...

Share This Page