Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Does cPanel ever update?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by LP-Trel, Nov 4, 2003.

  1. LP-Trel

    LP-Trel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nirvana
    Apache 1.3.29 is out and PHP 4.3.4..

    I can't update my boxes manually, I've tried every method I can think of working with the scripts and have come to the conclusion it isn't possible.

    Any ETA on updating these?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Cavaliere

    Cavaliere Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    yeah ...

    I'm in the same identical situation ...

    isn't there a way to find out when they'll be updated ?!?

    I especially need PHP 4.3.4 ... :-(
     
  3. LP-Trel

    LP-Trel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nirvana
    Oh I got PHP 4.3.4 installed with phpsuexec still enabled.

    Its not that hard. :D

    However, Apache isn't so easy.. I wish there was an offical update for it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Cavaliere

    Cavaliere Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    so ...

    please ... tell me how you did that ...

    you updated it manually via shell ?
    which steps did you follow, exactly ?

    thanks
     
  5. eperdeme

    eperdeme Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I do wonder how secure your box's are if you cannot even compile a simple thing like php :/
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. pirania1

    pirania1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Cannot or don't know how? Because that is a difference. I have manual (custom) php installation on my servers.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. LP-Trel

    LP-Trel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nirvana
    Compiling PHP from source is easy but, I wanted phpsuexec.. :p
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. SprintSlash

    SprintSlash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Did you guys tried using /scripts/easyapache ? cPanel has Apache 1.3.29 and PHP 4.3.4 available a while ago..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. markie

    markie BANNED

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    4.3.4 is full of bugs. It was recommended by a number of 3rd party developers who coded our billing system to stay away from it for awhile.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice