The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Does cPanel install..

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Jamson, Jul 1, 2007.

  1. Jamson

    Jamson Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey,

    I have a quick question about cPanel. I am looking to install it on a VPS, but i want to know if it installs things like apache, mysql when you install cPanel. If not, is it that hard to put into cPanel for it to work?

    Thanks.
     
  2. hostmedic

    hostmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Washington Court House, Ohio, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    what does cPanel install

    cPanel will install for you most of the applications needed...

    Including

    Exim (mail server)
    Spam Assassin
    Apache 1.x (2.x is available but in Beta @ present)
    PHP vs 4.x - 5.x
    Perl vs 5.8.8 ( i believe is the latest in the release)
    MySQL 4.x or 5.x
    Bind
    FTP server
    Python

    There are also scripts to assist with installation of

    Zend Optimizer
    Tomcat (Installer)
    ASP (Installer)
    and various other items.


    It is suggested however you install mod_security, a good firewall like csf or apf and some bruteforce detection / as well as a log checker and some other items

    Keep in mind cPanel is not a security solution - just a control panel (one of the better ones on the market) Security is something you should take in hand and control.


    I hope that helps - btw - Welcome to the forums.
     
  3. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Along with the excellent comments from hostmedic, do a search for installing cpanel on vps. Cpanel also lists some specs it recommends. I run many vps servers and installs can be tricky for someone without control of resources. For example; you may not have enough allocated ram or cpu cycles so some processes may fail in the middle of installing.

    Consider asking your host to install this for you so they may be able to adjust your resources for the install temporarily.
     
  4. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, cPanel's installation will install supporting programs like Apache and MySQL
    as well as many other applications, perl modules, and libraries related to the
    operation and functionality of Cpanel.

    With that said though ...

    Cpanel is usually a VERY BAD choice for VPS servers because they often
    do not have have enough memory or cpu resources available to be able to
    run Cpanel effectively or stable in any form for that matter.

    Although you can get it to work under 512K, there is a difference between
    just "getting it to run" and "running well"! I recommend strongly that you
    have at least a bare bones minimum of 1 GB memory on your server that
    is fully accessible. It can be deceptive on VPS servers because the amount
    of physical server memory available to the server may not necessarily be
    the amount of memory available to your applications or even close.

    It may surprise you but there are fully dedicated servers to be had that are
    exactly at or very near the cost of VPS servers and I could actually point you
    in the right direction to some. Those servers, all of which would give you
    drastically improved performance over any VPS server!
     
  5. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    Yes, I completely agree with Spiral as I have seen many people having memory problems with cPanel installed on a VPS server. People should atleast have 512MB of RAM for cPanel to work properly.
     
  6. hostmedic

    hostmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Washington Court House, Ohio, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    vps --- missed that part

    OUCH - there I go almost reading...

    ha ha

    I could not agree more.

    cPanel on a VPS is a poor idea.
    While there are some out there doing this - I would not suggest it.

    cPanel even offers VPS licenses - but few providers do this well.


    There are a number of places to get a bargain cost on a server...
    I would suggest doing a good amount of research and then go w/ a physical box.
     
  7. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    cPanel, Inc does not sell individual VPS licenses. The only way to acquire VPS licenses from cPanel, Inc is to become a Partner NOC.
     
  8. hostmedic

    hostmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Washington Court House, Ohio, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    thanks David

    I stand corrected - thanks however... good to know. :)
     
  9. expedio

    expedio Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    You can install cpanel on a VPS with 256MB mem, but have to get rid of spamd and some other memory hog daemons if you want to run multiple sites with stability.
     
Loading...

Share This Page