The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

does cPanel installation include apache?

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Grafa, Jun 22, 2004.

  1. Grafa

    Grafa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Do I need to install apache, PHP, and all these stuff separately? or it's included with the cPanel installaion?
     
  2. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Apache would be part of your Unix/Linux install
     
  3. Grafa

    Grafa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    and PHP, Perl MySQL and these stuff?
     
  4. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    WHM/cPanel are basically a GUI for what exists on your server.
     
  5. Grafa

    Grafa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    so first I need to install all the things I want to be on the server and then install cPanel that will use them?
     
  6. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes that is the most logical way although nothing prevents you from adding anything in the future.
     
  7. Grafa

    Grafa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    lets say I will install cPanel w\o MySQL. How do I add it later? I install the MySQL and how do I get the panel to work with it?
     
  8. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Umm, sorry to correct here buttt........

    When you setup cPanel on a server for the very first time, it will install apache, php, mysql, etc...

    These do not have to be there first. Doing the following on a new setup;

    cd /home
    mkdir cpins
    cd cpins
    wget layer1.cpanel.net/latest
    sh latest


    That's it! Now you can start to configure your software and server.

    As it says on the install

    cPanel requires a fresh/clean server!
    If you are serving websites off this server (and are
    not already running cPanel) this installer will
    overwrite all of your config files.
     
    #8 dgbaker, Jun 22, 2004
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2004
  9. Grafa

    Grafa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks a lot!
     
  10. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks dgbaker. Wasn't entirely sure I had it right.
     
Loading...

Share This Page