Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Does cPanel with LiteSpeed on CloudLinux support PHP-FPM?

Discussion in 'CloudLinux' started by GrAlex, Mar 2, 2017.

Tags:
  1. GrAlex

    GrAlex Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    NSK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Just wondering does cPanel+LiteSpeed on CloudLinux support PHP-FPM?

    Logged as root in cPanel, and on a page "Set PHP Version per Domain" I've set PHP Version to ea-php56 and PHP-FPM is ON for a specific domain. And still phpinfo() under the domain shows: Server API LiteSpeed V6.10.

    Why do I need it? Well, let it stay out of the scope, please. I really need to know whether or not it's possible. And if it is yes, then please let what do I miss and how to set it up.

    Regards,
    Alex.
     
  2. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    GrAlex likes this.
  3. GrAlex

    GrAlex Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    NSK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for the link. It seems Google hid the page from me. One question is now answered, that's good.

    Now I'd like to know whom should I address the question on why PHP-FPM selected in cPanel is not activated for my domain?

    I see a FPM pool is created, the config files exists in /opt/cpanel/ea-php56/root/etc/php-fpm.d/ and socket is ready /opt/cpanel/ea-php56/root/usr/var/run/php-fpm/94d49cf160dc86bb345671f4a1c956d336aad50f.sock, but still LiteSpeed ignores chosen PHP-mode and still handles all the requests via lsphp.

    Is it an issue of cPanel or LiteSpeed. CloudLinux as it seems does not support PHP-FPM as of now.
     
  4. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I cannot find any documentation on it, you would most likely be better off just disabling LiteSpeed all together and use Apache with PHP-FPM otherwise I would post on LiteSpeed's forums.
     
    GrAlex likes this.
  5. GrAlex

    GrAlex Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    NSK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    OK, thanks. I will update the thread with my findings if I dig out anything useful on the matter.
     
    Jcats likes this.
  6. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Perfect thanks :)
     
  7. GrAlex

    GrAlex Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    NSK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Found out that it's CloudLinux which changes the PHP mode:

    # selectorctl --user-current --user=user
    5.6 5.6.30 /opt/alt/php56/usr/bin/php-cgi

    But it stops working if I set it to native even with ea-php56 (PHP-FPM OFF) in cPanel. Stops working here means the following a PHP script in a browser returns 0-size page with HTTP 200, OK.

    Could you please let me know what might be wrong?
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look at your system to see what's happening? You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  9. GrAlex

    GrAlex Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    NSK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  10. GrAlex

    GrAlex Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    NSK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've opened a ticket. Support Request ID is: 8282149. No access is provided. So I guess you won't help to resolve it.
     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You could send a reply to the ticket to explain that you prefer to not provide access, but it's generally easier for us to troubleshoot an issue with access to the affected system.

    Thank you.
     
  12. Anoop P Alias

    Anoop P Alias Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Kochi,Kerala,India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Apache => mod_proxy_fcgi => php-fpm
    Apache=>mod_lsapi(CloudLinux) => lsphp
    Litespeed =>lsapi => lsphp

    This is how it works. FastCGI and LSAPI are protocols . I think its better to stick with lsapi/lsphp if using LiteSpeed as LiteSpeed is mostly used and tested to run php this way
     
Loading...

Share This Page