The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Does disk usage work?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by anton_latvia, Apr 13, 2005.

  1. anton_latvia

    anton_latvia Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Latvia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    One of our resellers complains, that Disk Usage in client's CPanel does not work. And that is true - when you log in and right on the first page it comes up with Disk usage= 0.00Mb! Although if you go to page called "Disk usage" where you can see report per each directory - everything comes up correctly. Why then this first Disk usage does not work?

    P.S.: this particular client has got unlimited disk space anyway, but still wants this problem to be solved.
     
  2. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Did you try running /scripts/fixquotas in shell? That's usually the fix for that type of problem.
     
  3. anton_latvia

    anton_latvia Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Latvia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well... The script gave me the result that "No filesystems with quota detected". As far as I understand that's the key, right? Is it easy to fix?
     
  4. ngchandak

    ngchandak Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    Try to run the fix quota script on the server shell, in which your site is exist. If you have no permission of server shell then contact with your web hosting company to fix the quota issue.
     
  5. anton_latvia

    anton_latvia Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Latvia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am "the hosting company" :) and of course I tried to run fix quotas script. The problem is that that scripts says that: "No filesystems with quota detected".
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    In which case, try WHM > Initial Quota Setup > OK
     
  7. anton_latvia

    anton_latvia Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Latvia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Will you believe me if I say that it didn't help?
    WHM->Initial quota setup gave me back the following text:

    Installing Default Quota Databases...../boot/aquota.user..../boot/quota.user.....Done
    Quotas are now on
    Updating Quota Files......
    quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.


    quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.

    ....Done
     
  8. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Actually, that helps a great deal. It means that your disks are not being mounted correctly. You need to ensure that all partitions in /etc/fstab that should have user quotas enabled have the ,usrquota switch added. Once changed, you'll most likely need to reboot then run the quota setup again.
     
Loading...

Share This Page