The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

does mysql database space inluded in webspace

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by shann, Feb 11, 2003.

  1. shann

    shann Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi,

    Does mysql database also count with clinet's Disk space or it
    is counted seprately?

    thanks
    shan
     
  2. FijianTribe

    FijianTribe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Its included. Check the cpanel view, it'll show the customer how much space the database is using.
     
  3. Mindlash

    Mindlash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Has anyone written a hack for measuring this?

    Is this something that is being worked on now, on the dev side?

    I have a potential client with 3 MySQL DB's over 150MB each and was currious as to the space and bandwidth quotas (obviously space doesn't count, but does quota?)

    Thanks!

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. Jeff75

    Jeff75 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I also have clients who have MySQL databases over 100 MBs with a lot of space taken up on their account.

    Please make it so MySQL databases will be counted in the overall disk space amount.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. rs-freddo

    rs-freddo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just chown the database to the group of the user - then it's counted.
    chown mysql.username database -R

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. Mindlash

    Mindlash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    With this not create an issue with mysql writing to the tables?

    If this works, that's great! ... and simple! .. however having this automated would obviously be the next step :)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    I think you also have to run
    /scripts/updatemysqlquota
    every once in a while, too.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. rs-freddo

    rs-freddo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Since mysql is the owner, it won't affect writing to the tables - you're just changing the group ownership. I have done this on an ensim server and it worked fine - I'm not doing it on cPanel cause i own all the databases.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. Jeff75

    Jeff75 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I think these are great suggestions on how to get around it, but I think cPanel should integrate this so it will automatically calculate MySQL into the overall disk space usage. I'm sure this is something that most cPanel users would like to have.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  10. Juanra

    Juanra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spain
    Cpanel uses user quotas, not group quotas, so you need to chown them user.mysql and give proper permissions. As mentioned by Casey, /scripts/updatemysqlquota gets it right. You can add it to root's crontab if you wish.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page