The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Does php fopen(url) use caching proxy?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by RS-190737, Jul 4, 2005.

  1. RS-190737

    RS-190737 Registered

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have a news reader script written in PHP that uses fopen/fread to parse a news page and format the results to fit my site. I have a live version installed on my server running CPanel, and a test version on a PC running XP. The test version always reflects the current news page content but the live version seems to lag behind. Does anyone know if PHP is configured to fread from a URL via a caching proxy?
     
  2. lankyb

    lankyb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
    Not normally.... it might be your browser caching the pages?
     
  3. RS-190737

    RS-190737 Registered

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for your suggestion, but its the same browser. If I look at the local copy, then the live copy, then the local copy, then the ... the local copy is always up to date with the live news page while the live copy lags behind??
     
Loading...

Share This Page