The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Does roundcube reinstall drops databses?

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by Secmas, Jul 22, 2012.

  1. Secmas

    Secmas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Does running /usr/local/cpanel/bin/update-roundcube --force, will drop all roundcube databases?

    If so, how may I keep all the info?

    My roundcube is showing the following errors:
    120707 9:21:38 [ERROR] Cannot find or open table roundcube/searches from
    the internal data dictionary of InnoDB though the .frm file for the
    table exists. Maybe you have deleted and recreated InnoDB data
    files but have forgotten to delete the corresponding .frm files
    of InnoDB tables, or you have moved .frm files to another database?
    or, the table contains indexes that this version of the engine
    doesn't support.
    See http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/innodb-troubleshooting.html
    how you can resolve the problem.

    120707 9:22:36 InnoDB: Error: table `roundcube`.`searches` does not exist in the InnoDB internal
    InnoDB: data dictionary though MySQL is trying to drop it.
    InnoDB: Have you copied the .frm file of the table to the
    InnoDB: MySQL database directory from another database?
    InnoDB: You can look for further help from
     
    #1 Secmas, Jul 22, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2012
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Roundcube reinstall will use the backup on update, so it drops the database and recreates it using the existing data. It might lose the data, since that's always a possibility, but it makes a backup to /var/cpanel/roundcube location as well when you run the update command.
     
  3. Secmas

    Secmas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thank you, Tristan.

    I don't know why roundcube got this errors and I want to rebuild everything.

    Thank you for answering my post.

    Regards,

    Sergio
     
Loading...

Share This Page