Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Does roundcube reinstall drops databses?

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussion' started by Secmas, Jul 22, 2012.

  1. Secmas

    Secmas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Does running /usr/local/cpanel/bin/update-roundcube --force, will drop all roundcube databases?

    If so, how may I keep all the info?

    My roundcube is showing the following errors:
    120707 9:21:38 [ERROR] Cannot find or open table roundcube/searches from
    the internal data dictionary of InnoDB though the .frm file for the
    table exists. Maybe you have deleted and recreated InnoDB data
    files but have forgotten to delete the corresponding .frm files
    of InnoDB tables, or you have moved .frm files to another database?
    or, the table contains indexes that this version of the engine
    doesn't support.
    See http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/innodb-troubleshooting.html
    how you can resolve the problem.

    120707 9:22:36 InnoDB: Error: table `roundcube`.`searches` does not exist in the InnoDB internal
    InnoDB: data dictionary though MySQL is trying to drop it.
    InnoDB: Have you copied the .frm file of the table to the
    InnoDB: MySQL database directory from another database?
    InnoDB: You can look for further help from
     
    #1 Secmas, Jul 22, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2012
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,608
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Roundcube reinstall will use the backup on update, so it drops the database and recreates it using the existing data. It might lose the data, since that's always a possibility, but it makes a backup to /var/cpanel/roundcube location as well when you run the update command.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Secmas

    Secmas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Thank you, Tristan.

    I don't know why roundcube got this errors and I want to rebuild everything.

    Thank you for answering my post.

    Regards,

    Sergio
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice