The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Does this transfer log look right?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rastoma, Jan 31, 2002.

  1. rastoma

    rastoma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2001
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Looks like a successful transfer but a couple of lines show an error... is this normal: (i have x\'d out the IP # and username and pass of couse)


    Copying Mail files....Done
    Copying www logs....Done
    Grabbing mysql dbs...Done
    Grabbing mysql privs...Done
    Copying mailman lists....Done
    Copying homedir....stdin: is not a tty
    Done
    Copying cpuser file.......Done
    Copying quota info.......Done
    Copying password.......Done
    Creating Archive ....Done
    Copying tarball...............Done
    Tarball copy ok!
    Extracting tarball....
    gzip: stdin: unexpected end of file
    tar: Unexpected EOF in archive
    tar: Unexpected EOF in archive
    tar: Error is not recoverable: exiting now
    Done
    Extracting Domain....Done
    Generating Account....WWWAcct 2.5 by J. Nick Koston

    +===================================+
    | New Account Info |
    +===================================+
    | Domain: xxxxxxxxxx.com
    | Ip: xxx.xx.xxx.xxx (n)
    | HasCgi: y
    | UserName: feste12
    | PassWord: xxxxx
    | CpanelMod: default
    | HomeRoot: /home
    | Quota: 0 Meg
    | NameServer: xxxxxxxxxxx.
    +===================================+
    User feste12 added
    Copying skel files from /root/cpanel3-skel/ to /home/feste12/
    Added Entries to httpd.conf (noip)
    Added DomainAlias Entry
    Added NamedBoot Entry
    Added Named File
    x - creating lock directory
    x - extracting /usr/local/frontpage/version5.0/apache-fp/fpexe.patch (text)
    patching file fpexe.c
    Restarting NameServer
    Restarting apache
    ndc: get key definition: not found
    Ftp Password Files synced
    Moving in account options from xx.xx.xxx.xxx
    Restoring Mail file....Done
    Restoring www logs....Done
    Restoring mysql dbs....Done
    Restoring mysql privs....Done
    Mailman lists....Done
    Restoring cpanel users file....Done
    Restoring quota...No filesystems with quota detected.
    Done
    Restoring password...pass is blank
    Done
    Restoring Files....Done
    Chowning Files...Done
    Account Move Complete
     
  2. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    Looks like the file copy timed out.. A lot of people are having problems with this on slow connections. This has been much improved in build 73. I\'d recommend upgrading ASAP.
     
  3. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    After upgrading, we\'re seeing timeouts in large accounts (70+ megs). The script just seems to die out after creating the archive after copying the home dir - or, in the case of larger accounts (100+ megs), it times out during that initial copy of the home dir. Any chance of extending the timeout a bit more or having it determine the timeout based on a du of the user\'s directory?
     
  4. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:fded20d6ca][i:fded20d6ca]Originally posted by Annette[/i:fded20d6ca]
    After upgrading, we\'re seeing timeouts in large accounts (70+ megs). The script just seems to die out after creating the archive after copying the home dir - or, in the case of larger accounts (100+ megs), it times out during that initial copy of the home dir. Any chance of extending the timeout a bit more or having it determine the timeout based on a du of the user\'s directory? [/quote:fded20d6ca]

    What build are you running ?
     
  5. WeinBar

    WeinBar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Nick:

    I am running the latest build (79 I believe) and for the most part, the accounts are moving just fine. I am still running into a problem with some very large accounts (200MB+). They will create the tarball correctly, but the script dies out on the master server, so the tarball is never copied.

    Do you have a script I can run on the master server so that I can manually send the file to it and untarball it there and it will create the accounts using wwwacct?

    If not, can you adjust any timout periods that may be in the script?
     
  6. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:187018f49b][i:187018f49b]Originally posted by bdraco[/i:187018f49b]
    What build are you running ? [/quote:187018f49b]

    At the time that post was written, 76 and 79. Ran an update that bounced up to 81 after checking in here and tested a largish site (110 megs) which worked well.
     
  7. rastoma

    rastoma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2001
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:421a257edb][i:421a257edb]Originally posted by bdraco[/i:421a257edb]
    Looks like the file copy timed out.. A lot of people are having problems with this on slow connections. This has been much improved in build 73. I\'d recommend upgrading ASAP. [/quote:421a257edb]


    I apologize if this is common knowledge but can you tell me how to upgrade this?
     
  8. WeinBar

    WeinBar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    You can upgrade with WHM using Upgrade To Latest Version under CPANEL4 (on the left)

    OR

    run /scripts/upcp as root from a shell
     
  9. WeinBar

    WeinBar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Has anyone copied over mysql databases successfully using this script? I have tried 5 so far and none have worked. I had to move them manually, but once I did, there was no problem.
     
  10. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We\'ve copied several accounts and of those, only one pulled the database with it. The others we moved manually.
     
  11. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Further on this (Michael, can you confirm?): the transfer is grabbing additional mySQL users, but not any databases.
     
  12. WeinBar

    WeinBar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have not seen this. I have only known that the transfer does not include the databases. I will do some more looking, but for now, I just don\'t know.
     
Loading...

Share This Page