The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

does tyhe machine name have top have a dns entry?

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by rockster, Apr 22, 2003.

  1. rockster

    rockster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    we are having problems with name servers.. everything works, we even updated name servers at BR and OnlineNic and they wodk.. but dns reports and networksolutrions are both reporting erors.. and no name servers listed is wierd

    been at it for 5 days!

    anyone with a clue..

    rockl
     
  2. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Did you actually create those nameservers on the server itself (i.e., add zones for them)? If you go into edit a dns zone, do you see them there? Are the IPs for the nameservers bound to the machine?
     
  3. rockster

    rockster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    thanks for the reply..

    ....
    what i did was use the tld COM instead of ORG ,,,LOL!

    had BOTH tld's listed and they were the problem..

    a few days of messing around before it was discovered...

    tells you have things can get..


    thanks again for your assistance!

    rock
     
  4. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Maybe you need more caffeine in your diet. :)
     
  5. rockster

    rockster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    my favorite...
     
Loading...

Share This Page