The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Domain access before name servers kick in?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Warwick, Nov 23, 2007.

  1. Warwick

    Warwick Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Temporary Access URL for cpanel accounts?

    This may have been covered somewhere, but I just can't find it.

    Is there a way to see addon domains http pages on the server when the name servers has not been changed or in the process of being changed.

    Example:
    www.mymainserverdomain.com

    I will host: www.newdomain.com on that server.

    Whilest being setup/name servers are changed you can see it at:

    newdomain.mymainserverdomain.com

    or

    www.mymainserverdomain.com/newdomain/

    or ..?

    What I basically mean is: What is the temporary Access URL for a cpanel account.

    One would expect this to be http://serverip/~accountname but that doesn't work somehow.
     
    #1 Warwick, Nov 23, 2007
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2007
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    For a primary domain, just go to http://serverip/~username to access the content. Note, this will not work if the mod_userdir tweak is in use (WHM -> Security -> Security Center).

    As for Addon domains, they would only be accessible if they are stored in a subdirectory of public_html.
     
  3. Warwick

    Warwick Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Guess it would not be a good idea to disable that right? (I understand that this is enabled for security)

    the http://www.mydomain/~accountname doesn't work

    Guess I have to tweak my hosts file ... on my Mac ... talk about another challenge, let alone trying to explain my customers without any computer experience.

    Will this be solved in a different way some time to come?
    Very unpractical imo
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Actually, the main reason for enabling it would be to prevent users from using bandwidth without it being counted against their bandwidth quota. Data accessed via ~username isn't counted towards that user's bandwidth, so to close that potential leeching of bandwidth, the sysAdmin enables that functionality.

    In your scenario though, that doesn't seem particularly relevant at the moment.
     
Loading...

Share This Page