Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Domain addons missing after transfers

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by vivyrelax, Jan 27, 2017.

Tags:
  1. vivyrelax

    vivyrelax Registered

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I've used the tranfer option in WHM to transfer a multidomain account from a server to an other.
    But only the main domain seem to work. I can reach its site but all the other ones (the domains addons) are not working now.

    In the customer's cpanel, no addon domain but in the file manager, all files and all domains addon are there.

    I've deleted the DNS zone for one domain addon for a test.

    I've created this domain addon but I'm always redirected to the : cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi
    when I try to reach this domain addon with its URL.

    I've root access but I prefer to work on the server from WHM if possible.

    Can you help me please?
     
  2. Eminds

    Eminds Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you configured tweak settings on the new server allowing hosting and parking of addon domains as well as remote domains ?

    Please check on it.
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Feel free to open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look and verify the addon domains transferred successfully. You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  4. Scorpio82

    Scorpio82 Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    About 2 weeks ago we transferred accounts from one server to another and had the same issue. Turns out that this only happened when you select "Restricted Restore".
     
  5. caisc

    caisc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I don't see a specific bug related to the use of the "Restricted Restore" feature and addon domain names. Could you open a support ticket so we can take a closer look and review the transfer logs?

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page