The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Domain alias difficulties (2 domains, 2 contents, 1 hosting)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by shady173, Mar 30, 2014.

  1. shady173

    shady173 Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Good morning. I’m new to Cpanel and I came here, because I didn't found any useful information on the internet. (I found a lot of them, but none helped me).

    My client has webhosting and domains by some russian company which is using Cpanel administration. I can't say a word in this language, so my communication with them is quite difficult. that's why I came here.

    My client has a web on domain: abc.ru. With some content. And now he wants to has web with defferent content on xyz.ru. He know, he can use just one webhosting so he wants domain alias(I hope I'm right about that.)

    The russia company registered his second domain xyz.ru and they also parked it, as I can see in his Cpanel Parked domains.

    I realy don't know much about this so I found some information about it in my first language (Czech if someone cares) and realised, I need to set DNS. But the only information I recieved are:
    DNS1 : hosting1.telekom.ru
    DNS2 : ns2.telekom.ru

    My idea of all of it was, to have a directory (in directory with current website files) and have something like rediction from xyz.ru into web situated in this directory. But I was not able to do that.

    I've tried Simple DNS zone with no result and I've tried to use addon domains, but I just get error:
    "Error from park wrapper: termoizolacia.ru is already configured."
    Which is not (at least I can't see it in my Simple DNS zone editor).

    And that's it. I dont know what else to try.

    Thank you for any response.
    PS: Sorry for my poor English.
     
  2. es2alna

    es2alna Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Egypt
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    First, the option you need now is Addon Domain not Parked Domain.

    Parked domain will make the new domain be like the old domain, both will open the same content.

    But Addon domain will add a folder with the domain name inside public_html and will be used as a separated website but with the same cpanel credentials.

    So, you should ask your friend's hosting provider to cancel the parked domain and add the new domain as an addon domain.

    About the new domain you need to change its name servers to be the same as the old domain.

    Hope you got me in the right way.

    Greetings,
     
  3. shady173

    shady173 Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thanks a lot :). I still have a problem with DNS (subdomain and domain after main domains backslash is working, but domain is not).
    I've tried to use same A record as main abc.ru is using, I've tried CNAME record on abc, I've tried to use information i recieved from hosting and domain provider (up in my post DNS1 and DNS2)...
    But about this I'll contact russian company via my client. So once more, thank you.
     
  4. es2alna

    es2alna Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Egypt
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Glad to hear that your problem has been solved.

    Yes, you need to contact the hosting provider about this.

    Greetings,
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,668
    Likes Received:
    646
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am happy to see the issue was resolved. Note that you must first remove the domain name as a parked domain name before it can be added as an addon domain name.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page