Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Domain alias issues

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by poemon, Oct 17, 2017.

  1. poemon

    poemon Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NY
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    ok I am having problem to setup a domain alias for my site , first cpanel was showing error when i was trying to add a domain alias , then I read the forum and in whm I enabled

    Home »Server Configuration »Tweak Settings >> domain tab & Allow Remote Domains and Allow unregistered domains (as for safety I disabled it immediately after domain alias added)

    then cpanel added the new domain as domain alias , then it didn't fix the problem , site couldn't reach it was showing something like that

    then I read this thread https://forums.cpanel.net/threads/adding-a-domain-alias-when-using-cloudflare.612027/

    and added my vps ip as remote Name server IP , but again it didnt fix the problem , only new thing when i am now while checking dns

    Code:
    Using domain server:
    Name:
    127.0.0.1
    
    Address:
    127.0.0.1#53
    Aliases:
    
    Host [I]testdomain.com[/I] not found: 2(SERVFAIL)
    
    now need serious help , can someone pls let me know how to fix this issue
     
    #1 poemon, Oct 17, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 17, 2017
  2. SysSachin

    SysSachin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    You have to check DNS record at intodns.com If there is showing any wrong entry then you have to change through WHM >> edit dns zone
     
  3. poemon

    poemon Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NY
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    hi !! tanks for reply , I see dns is showing error ,... my main vps use nameserver like ns1.localhost.com ns2.localhost.com , i think this is the problem , any idea ?
     
  4. cPanelRyland

    cPanelRyland cPanel Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    It sounds like your DNS isn't configured correctly. I would recommend ensuring that the correct nameservers and IP addresses are in use at the registrar as well as within WHM.

    Should you require any assistance regarding this issue feel free to open up a ticket. We'd be happy to help.
     
  5. poemon

    poemon Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NY
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    thanks a lot for your reply , hmm let me check again ,
     
Loading...

Share This Page