The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Domain already exists, but it doesn't

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ServIntNOC, Oct 19, 2002.

  1. ServIntNOC

    ServIntNOC Registered
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Trying to create a new acct and keep getting this message:

    Sorry, that domain is already setup (remove it from httpd.conf?)

    It's not in the .conf file or any other file that I can think to check. Does anyone else know of a file that I'm not thinking of that could be referring to the domain?

    -Thanks
     
  2. CoreFighter

    CoreFighter Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Try to go to backup and roll back the httpd.conf file, I have had this problem before by create new account without setting up nameserver on a new box.
     
  3. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Before doing a roll-back make a copy of the httpd.conf file! Never do a roll-back without having a copy of the current file.
     
  4. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Is it in the /etc/localdomains file? how about named.conf?
     
  5. marius

    marius Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bucharest
    Sorry, that domain is already setup

    Hi,

    I have the same problem. I removed it from httpd.conf, names, localdomains..... nothing. I even rolled back the httpd.conf file.

    When the cpanel was installed, at hostname, the admin entered exactly the domain name i want to transfer/create. I changed the hostname to sg1.domain.ro from domain.ro. The error is still there.

    Is there a file where domain.ro can be still in and when trying to create an account, if the file contains the domain, the error will occur?

    I really need to create the account and I have no idea at all how to do it.. I allready tried everything I found on this forum.

    Can someone please help me?
     
  6. marius

    marius Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bucharest
    Sorry, that domain is already setup (remove it from httpd.co

    I did't it. I made the account.
    You have to have some guts to do what I did, because I have no idea what I did :p

    grep -r &x& *....... and delete everything equal to x :)

    httpd.conf + names + localdomains +aliases + I cannot remeber :)

    after 2 days of banging my head to the walls, posted on this forum, asking for support at darkorb (i bought it from darkorb) witch by the way didn't replyed.... I now can enjoy a good coffe break and a cigarette...

    Believe me, for a greenhorn like me, to do what I did these last couple of days is like walking on the moon for armstrong :)

    Have fun deleting it!

    Marius
     
  7. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    After you create an account in WHM make a copy of all the steps that it went through. That will give you a list of files that you need to look at to delete all the traces of &x& domain or user if you need to.
     
Loading...

Share This Page