The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Domain Already in Use

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by LucasR, Dec 15, 2015.

  1. LucasR

    LucasR Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Curitiba, Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've set my hostname during the setup wizard. Then i've set the DNS servers.
    My DNS servers are ns1.domain.com and ns1.domain.com, my hostname is server.domain.com
    When i try to add a cPanel account for domain.com, it says the domain is already being used in apache configs and it will not allow me to create a cPanel account for domain.com

    I have already migrated a lot of websites to this server and i need to fix this without loosing my nameserver data.

    :cool: Thumbs up for my nice colored table that took me decades to write here in the forums...
    My domain was replaced with domain.com and my IP with zeroes
    I would really appreciate some help with this.

    In Edit DNS Zone i have registers for:
    ns1.domain.com
    ns2.domain.com
    server.domain.com

    The records for ns1.domain.com are:
    ns1.domain.com.----86400-IN-SOA---ns1.domain.com.-lucas.domain.com.
    ns1.domain.com.----86400-IN-NS----ns1.domain.com.
    ns1.domain.com.----86400-IN-NS----ns2.domain.com.
    ns1.domain.com.----14400-IN-A-----000.00.000.000
    ns1.domain.com.----14400-IN-MX--0-ns1.domain.com.
    mail---------------14400-IN-CNAME-ns1.domain.com.
    www----------------14400-IN-CNAME-ns1.domain.com.
    ftp----------------14400-IN-CNAME-
    ns1.domain.com.

    The records for ns2.domain.com are:
    ns2.domain.com.----86400-IN-SOA---ns1.domain.com.-lucas.domain.com.
    ns2.domain.com.----86400-IN-NS----ns1.domain.com.
    ns2.domain.com.----86400-IN-NS----ns2.domain.com.
    ns2.domain.com.----14400-IN-A-----000.00.000.000
    ns2.domain.com.----14400-IN-MX--0-ns2.domain.com.
    mail---------------14400-IN-CNAME-ns2.domain.com.
    www----------------14400-IN-CNAME-ns2.domain.com.
    ftp----------------14400-IN-CNAME-ns2.domain.com.


    The records for server.domain.com are:
    server.domain.com.-86400-IN-SOA---ns1.domain.com.-hostmaster.domain.com.
    server.domain.com.-86400-IN-NS----ns1.domain.com.
    server.domain.com.-86400-IN-NS----ns2.domain.com.
    server.domain.com.-14400-IN-A-----000.00.000.000
    server.domain.com.-14400-IN-MX--0-server.domain.com.
    mail---------------14400-IN-CNAME-server.domain.com.
    www----------------14400-IN-CNAME-server.domain.com.
    ftp----------------14400-IN-CNAME-server.domain.com.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You can try rebuilding the Apache configuration file:

    Code:
    /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf
    Thank you.
     
    LucasR likes this.
  3. LucasR

    LucasR Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Curitiba, Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Got this:

    info [rebuildhttpdconf] Missing owner for domain server.domain.com, force lookup to root
    Built /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf OK


    is this "Missing owner for domain" a problem?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That error message should not prevent the creation of your account. Are you still unable to create the account for this domain name?

    Thank you.
     
    LucasR likes this.
  5. LucasR

    LucasR Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Curitiba, Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    -------------------------------------------------
    Account Creation Status: ok (Account Creation Ok)
    -------------------------------------------------


    Thank you Michael!
    It worked! Would you mind explaining why this could have happened? Maybe it could help someone else. My issue is resolved, take your time and answer only if you can.

    Have a good day :D
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's possible a manual entry to the /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf for the domain name was added at some point, or the hostname was previously set to the domain name itself.

    Thank you.
     
    LucasR likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page