The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Domain Extensions

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jonmar, Oct 13, 2003.

  1. jonmar

    jonmar Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi. I currently have a client that I host several .com's for. She now wants to move a .ca to my server. Is there anything special I have to do to set this up, or does the server recognize these extensions already. (still green, sorry:) )

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. Stefaans

    Stefaans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    It's just the same as for other domains. Just go ahead and do it ;)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    You can host domains with any extension. No extra work required.;)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. jonmar

    jonmar Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank Guys!:)

    I spend alot of time here learning, but I couldn't find anything on that particular question, unless I just wasn't looking hard enough. Thanks for the info! :D

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. HaveHost

    HaveHost Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    What about .co.uk or .com.au? I already host .ca, .biz, .com, .net, .org, etc. But I have clients using both of these extensions that want to know if I can host them...

    Thanks in Advance.
    James
     
  6. jonmar

    jonmar Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    same for all! co.uk co.za etc.
     
  7. HaveHost

    HaveHost Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've contacted my techs and they say that there's something about:

    I belive they require seperate C class ips for the nameservers

    Is this the case???

    Thanks in advance!
    James
     
Loading...

Share This Page