The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Domain forwarding problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dzevad, Nov 1, 2001.

  1. dzevad

    dzevad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2001
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    I did a mistake by enabling domain forwarding in WHM. Now it took one IP address just for it. I don\'t need domain forwarding and I can\'t find way to release that IP from it. I tried deleting that IP and adding it again, but still it won\'t let me use that address with anythig but domain forwarding. Is there any automatic way to release it, or at least manual?


    Thanks a lot,

    Dzevad Durakovic
     
  2. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You can delete the IP number in /var/cpanel/domainfwdip and it\'s done. :cool:
     
  3. dzevad

    dzevad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2001
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    [quote:e984e8e7db]You can delete the IP number in /var/cpanel/domainfwdip and it\'s done. :cool: [/quote:e984e8e7db]

    I did that, rebooted server, and domain forwarding is not enabled anymore (it asks me to create it). But I still can\'t use that IP. I tried removing it and adding it again. This is what Show IP address usage tells:
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:E0:18:09:8E:F0
    66.96.228.80 [http: ]
    66.96.228.80 [http: ns1.fakat.net,66.96.228.84,www.progressive-bih.com,www.test.fakat.net,www.samshop.ba,www.raftingeurope.com,ociuoci.progressive-bih.com,www.kalemit.com,www.chfbh.org,www.testa.fakat.net] [mail: progressive-bih.com(15 accts) test.fakat.net(11 accts) samshop.ba(11 accts) raftingeurope.com(11 accts) kalemit.com(1 accts) chfbh.org(11 accts) testa.fakat.net(11 accts) ]
    66.96.228.81
    66.96.228.82 [http: www.wizard.ba] [ftp: ftp.wizard.ba] [mail: wizard.ba(1 accts) ]
    66.96.228.83 [http: www.omegabh.com] [ftp: ftp.omegabh.com] [mail: omegabh.com(11 accts) ]
    66.96.228.84

    It looks like last IP address is free, but when I want to create new account I can not assign 66.96.228.84 , only option is 66.96.228.81 .
    When I click rebuild address pool this is what I get:
    Please wait while I rebuild your ipaddrpool
    [66.96.228.80] [66.96.228.84] [66.96.228.80] [66.96.228.80] [66.96.228.82] [66.96.228.80] [66.96.228.80] [66.96.228.80] [66.96.228.80] [66.96.228.80] [66.96.228.80] [66.96.228.83]
    Found 1 free ips. /etc/ipaddrpool has been updated.

    Also adding some other IP like 66.96.228.85, works fine, I can use that IP address.

    Any ideas?


    Thanks,

    Dzevad Durakovic
     
  4. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Try deleting all the lines in the VirtualHost container for that IP number in httpd.conf, similar to:
    [code:1:82179543ff]NameVirtualHost 180.171.124.67:80
    <VirtualHost 180.171.124.67>
    BytesLog domlogs/180.171.124.67-bytes_log
    ServerName www.180.171.124.67
    ...................
    </VirtualHost>
    [/code:1:82179543ff]
    And restart the web server.
     
  5. dzevad

    dzevad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2001
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks, it worked :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page