The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Domain going to cPanel default page

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by heyjim, Nov 25, 2014.

  1. heyjim

    heyjim Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    A lot of our users keep their DNS at the registrar and just want to use my server purely the web hosting.

    If they point their www. records at my servers IP, they get the default cPanel page.

    The accounts are setup in WHM so I'm not quite sure what I'm doing wrong?

    Thanks
    Tom
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,446
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  3. heyjim

    heyjim Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  4. Daniel Taylor

    Daniel Taylor Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hey Heyjim,

    You are correct, you do not need to configure name servers if you are pointing the website directly to the IP Address.

    The things I would be checking are:

    1. In WHM -> List Accounts -> Make sure the IP Address next to the website you are referring to is the same IP you are pointing the www record to.
    2. From the command line run the following script and check for any errors (not sure how to do the code box in this forum yet)

    Code:
    # /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/rebuildhttpdconf
    I would also try viewing the site from another location using something like this -> http://www.geopeeker.com -> to make sure the default page isn't cached on your computer.

    Hope this helps.
     
    #4 Daniel Taylor, Nov 26, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 26, 2014
  5. heyjim

    heyjim Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I ran the above command and these are the results:

    Code:
    root@server [~]# /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/rebuildhttpdconf
    info [rebuildhttpdconf] Missing IP for domain server.domain.com, using 192.168.100.70
    info [rebuildhttpdconf] Missing ServerName for domain server.domain.com, using server.domain.com
    info [rebuildhttpdconf] Missing port for domain server.domain.com, using 80
    info [rebuildhttpdconf] Missing user for domain server.domain.com, using nobody
    info [rebuildhttpdconf] Missing owner for domain server.domain.com, force lookup to root
    info [rebuildhttpdconf] Missing group for domain server.domain.com, using nobody
    Built /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf OK
    root@server [~]#
    
    We're using 1 to 1 NAT if that makes a difference.
     
  6. 24x7ss

    24x7ss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    rebuild apache will not fix this issue. First check on which IP that domain is pointing. Then in DNS configuration check A record IP in which that domain is pointing. Also, check httpd.conf file in virtualhost setting which IP is set. In all the above 3 locations you need same IP. Once done then restart apache and DNS this will fix it.
     
  7. heyjim

    heyjim Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    At the registrar the www and @ records are pointing to the main server's IP, the accounts also have the same IP.

    I checked in httpd.conf and the sites also have the correct IP but I'm not sure if I've missed anything else? I've also restarted Apache, DNS and even the whole server a few times.

    Any ideas?
     
  8. amishel

    amishel Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If your index page is index.php or home.php or something else, there may be an index.html page with redirection set up will be present in the document root. Remove it.

    (If the apache is set up to load index.html page with higher priority, index.php will not be loading and vice versa)

    In my case, this was the reason. Wp page was not loading.
     
Loading...

Share This Page