The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Domain Help

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by compufixhelp, Dec 23, 2005.

  1. compufixhelp

    compufixhelp Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Im trying to setup a site for somone using a dyndns.org domain (ex. blahblah.game-server.cc). I created the account in whm and put that in for the domain. I had him put in the custom ip address i assigned him on the dyndns.org site. It works however if you go to the url like http://blahblah.game-server.cc/forum you can see anything it just says The page cannot be displayed. But yet if I do http://blahblah.game-server.cc/cpanel and login I can do anything I want, so if cpanel works like that why arn't folders in the public_html directory showing up? Is there something else I need to do to get this to work or will it not work at all?

    Thanks
     
  2. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
  3. Guntion

    Guntion Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Yer..

    I had the same problem for a while... try making the main page domain in WHM so like google.hostname.com then modify the site to the set domain! then it should work
     
  4. compufixhelp

    compufixhelp Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yeah

    Not sure what you mean.
     
  5. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Ok.. try adding a test directory with av index file in it, and check if you are able to see it as http://blahblah.game-server.cc/test/

    If not then I think that has to do some thing with your .htaccess, do you have .htaccess for that domain? if yes, then can you please paste it here.
     
  6. compufixhelp

    compufixhelp Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  7. WebScHoLaR

    WebScHoLaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Try by adding this in VirtualHost section of blahblah.game-server.cc in the httpd.conf before the closing tag:

    UseCanonicalName off


    Save httpd.conf file and most important thing stop/start Apache.
     
  8. compufixhelp

    compufixhelp Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I dont believe I have access to the httpd.conf file as I have a reseller account.
     
Loading...

Share This Page