The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Domain in WHM: IP MISSING

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by morphey, Jun 4, 2008.

  1. morphey

    morphey Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Italy
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Hello everyone,

    I have a problem with a domain in my WHM.
    In practice in column IP address does not appear effective, but it is MISSING.
    While trying to change IP is not working.
    How can I fix?

    tnks
     
  2. viraj

    viraj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Do you have any data/content uploaded on that domain ? If not, can you try recreating that specific account ? Hope that helps..
     
  3. morphey

    morphey Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Italy
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Hi,


    I solved by manually editing all the files in /var/cpanel/userdata/USER.
     
  4. feroz97

    feroz97 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    I have the same problem.
    Can you tell me what exactly you modified ? Cause I checked all the files and they all seems fine. Yet the problem persists.
    I even tried deleting the account are re-creating it, still the same case.

    Please Help!
     
  5. handsonhosting

    handsonhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Same issue here.

    I've checked the data file (looks ok), I've run a number of things from rebuilding the httpdconf to running a fixeverything. Still no resolve.
     
  6. handsonhosting

    handsonhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Resolved on my end by running /scripts/buildhttpdconf

    This re-entered the IP number into the httpd.conf file. Running /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf did not resovle it (odd, you'd think it would).

    So there ya go - hope it helps someone else.
     
  7. section31

    section31 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    San Antonio
    interested, that fixed it on my end...why is this happening though. could it be because i don't have my nameservers set yet?
     
  8. morteza

    morteza Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    for further references as this happens frequently, another solution is to make a backup of the account (with /scripts/pkgacct username), terminate it, and restore the backup you've got. this will add the missing records wherever they're; or at least works for me. I've used the above suggestions before, sometimes they work and sometimes they don't.
     
  9. FrankLaszlo

    FrankLaszlo Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Another option is to just use the "Change Site's IP Address" tool in WHM. Had a customer on a VPS with this issue earlier this morning and that seemed to fix it.
     
  10. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    This issue should not happen frequently and terminating an account should not be used as a corrective step in attempt to resolve the described symptom; if the symptom is experienced on a recurring basis or if there is difficulty with correcting the situation please submit a support request so that we may investigate the specific circumstances involved and directly troubleshoot. If a support request is submitted, when possible, please PM me referencing the forums thread and the ticket ID number so I may follow-up internally.

    When working on the server please take careful note of recent actions and administrative events, including attempted corrective measures; knowing what occurred before the issue occurred and what was performed afterward will help greatly with determining the source of the difficulty.
     
  11. morteza

    morteza Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks, yes I see. I will submit a support ticket if that happened again. Experienced it 3 or 4 times, this happened after restoring a backup. Sometimes the restored backup has the IP problem. Since this has happened on different servers for me, I guess it's not about one specific server. I will inform you if this happens next time, thanks again.
     
Loading...

Share This Page