Domain is already registered.

OpFor

Member
Oct 18, 2013
9
0
1
cPanel Access Level
Website Owner
Hi, recently my host has been giving me a lot of problems. I run a forum for my gaming website, but unfortunately, my host set up a 350 email per month limit on accounts. If you bypass this limit, your account is automatically frozen. Since it's a forum, it sends email notifications to members. These notifications add up, and eventually it hit 350. I had no clue this limit was in place until my account was suspended. I asked them to unsuspend my account and they did a week later, but then it went back into suspension mode again after it sent one more email. I asked them to unsuspend my account again and I haven't received a reply since (I've sent them 5 emails, none of them have been replied to). My site hasn't been online for almost three weeks and I'm about ready to pull my hair out. Anyways, I decided to go to a new host, but because of this error, I can't. My account on the other host is suspended, so I have no way of deleting it or anything.

Do you guys have any way of making it so I can use my domain/access my old account? This is extremely aggravating and I'm really at a loss of what I should do at this point since I can't even use my domain on sites that use cPanel.
 

simonas

Well-Known Member
Apr 21, 2013
141
0
16
Lithuania
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
Hello,

You should go to domain registrar and change xxx.org to point to new server/hosting. Then you will be able to register that domain.

Also 350 email per month sounds wrong. Was it a free hosting provider?
 

OpFor

Member
Oct 18, 2013
9
0
1
cPanel Access Level
Website Owner
Hello,

You should go to domain registrar and change xxx.org to point to new server/hosting. Then you will be able to register that domain.

Also 350 email per month sounds wrong. Was it a free hosting provider?
Yes, unfortunately. The funny part was that I was just about to switch to a paid host... terrible timing.

Thanks for the information though.
 

OpFor

Member
Oct 18, 2013
9
0
1
cPanel Access Level
Website Owner
Hello,

You should go to domain registrar and change xxx.org to point to new server/hosting. Then you will be able to register that domain.

Also 350 email per month sounds wrong. Was it a free hosting provider?
OK, so I made the domain point to nothing, but I'm still getting this error. I waited about half an hour for the DNS to update, which it usually takes like 10 minutes to update. Still no luck.
 

quietFinn

Well-Known Member
Feb 4, 2006
1,096
47
178
Finland
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
OK, so I made the domain point to nothing, but I'm still getting this error. I waited about half an hour for the DNS to update, which it usually takes like 10 minutes to update. Still no luck.

You can not register an already registered domain.

If you are trying to create an account in the new webhost, you can either register a domain (which you can not do in this case), or use an already registered domain, and change it's name servers.
 

OpFor

Member
Oct 18, 2013
9
0
1
cPanel Access Level
Website Owner
You can not register an already registered domain.

If you are trying to create an account in the new webhost, you can either register a domain (which you can not do in this case), or use an already registered domain, and change it's name servers.
So changing the nameservers would solve the problem? I just changed it, so I'll wait for a bit, although I'm not sure that will influence anything.
 

quietFinn

Well-Known Member
Feb 4, 2006
1,096
47
178
Finland
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
In your 1st post you wrote:
I decided to go to a new host, but because of this error, I can't.
Changing the name servers of that domain does not change the fact that you can NOT register THAT domain again, because it is already registered, but you can USE it in your new webhost.
 

OpFor

Member
Oct 18, 2013
9
0
1
cPanel Access Level
Website Owner
In your 1st post you wrote:


Changing the name servers of that domain does not change the fact that you can NOT register THAT domain again, because it is already registered, but you can USE it in your new webhost.
Now I see what you're saying. Let me try it.
 

simonas

Well-Known Member
Apr 21, 2013
141
0
16
Lithuania
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
He is not trying to register same domain again. He just wants to park it on new cpanel account on another server.
Once DNS records will update on new server, and it will see that domain is pointing to itself, it will let register account.
 

OpFor

Member
Oct 18, 2013
9
0
1
cPanel Access Level
Website Owner
He is not trying to register same domain again. He just wants to park it on new cpanel account on another server.
Once DNS records will update on new server, and it will see that domain is pointing to itself, it will let register account.
OK, I registered a new account and pointed the domain to the sub domains IP address. When I do this, it gives me the following message:

Account unavailable

Maybe account have been moved, deleted, suspended or not activated yet.

The requested resource could not be found but may be available again in the future.
I waited for over an hour and had no luck. I updated my DNS and my name servers, still no luck. The DNS points to the IP of the website, I have no idea why this isn't working. The subdomain does works when I try to use it though. Basically, xxx.org, which points to the same IP as xxx.xxx.com, doesn't work, but xxx.xxx.com does work. When I try to park the domain xxx.org on top of xxx.xxx.org, it still says the domain is registered. I think the domain is trying to point toward my old host? But I have no clue why.

Any advice?
 

cPanelMichael

Administrator
Staff member
Apr 11, 2011
47,912
2,241
363
Hello :)

Could you verify where you are getting the "Domain is registered" message, and also post the full text of that error message? It sounds like you may need to contact your hosting provider on the new server and have them add the additional domain name to the account for you.

Thank you.
 

OpFor

Member
Oct 18, 2013
9
0
1
cPanel Access Level
Website Owner
Hello :)

Could you verify where you are getting the "Domain is registered" message, and also post the full text of that error message? It sounds like you may need to contact your hosting provider on the new server and have them add the additional domain name to the account for you.

Thank you.
I got the error when I tried to register a new account and when I tried to park the domain. I've already explained what the errors said above. I'm not sure why I'm getting the registration error because my new host and my old host are not affiliated whatsoever, so not sure why this would happen. I guess the domain is registered across the entire cPanel network or something? I can PM you my domain if necessary so you can mess with it.
 

cPanelMichael

Administrator
Staff member
Apr 11, 2011
47,912
2,241
363
I got the error when I tried to register a new account and when I tried to park the domain. I've already explained what the errors said above. I'm not sure why I'm getting the registration error because my new host and my old host are not affiliated whatsoever, so not sure why this would happen. I guess the domain is registered across the entire cPanel network or something? I can PM you my domain if necessary so you can mess with it.
There is no cPanel network that would prevent account creation. To clarify, you are receiving an error message when attempting to add a domain name as a "Parked" domain within cPanel? If so, please contact your hosting provider on the server this is happening on as they will need to check into why that error message is occurring.

Thank you.
 

OpFor

Member
Oct 18, 2013
9
0
1
cPanel Access Level
Website Owner
There is no cPanel network that would prevent account creation. To clarify, you are receiving an error message when attempting to add a domain name as a "Parked" domain within cPanel? If so, please contact your hosting provider on the server this is happening on as they will need to check into why that error message is occurring.

Thank you.
I get in when trying to park a domain, as well as when I try to register a new domain, which is why I ended up just creating a new account (subdomain) and from there I attempted to point my domain (from my domain host CP) to the IP address, but I got the "Account Unavailable" error. I'll contact my host, although I don't think this is 100% on them. I tried multiple other hosts and experienced the same exact errors and problems.
 

cPanelMichael

Administrator
Staff member
Apr 11, 2011
47,912
2,241
363
I get in when trying to park a domain, as well as when I try to register a new domain, which is why I ended up just creating a new account (subdomain) and from there I attempted to point my domain (from my domain host CP) to the IP address, but I got the "Account Unavailable" error. I'll contact my host, although I don't think this is 100% on them. I tried multiple other hosts and experienced the same exact errors and problems.
You mentioned pointing a domain from your domain host CP. Am I correct to infer that this is not a cPanel interface, but rather an administrative panel provided by your domain registrar? If so, cPanel has no control over the actions performed in a domain registrar administrative panel.

Thank you.
 

OpFor

Member
Oct 18, 2013
9
0
1
cPanel Access Level
Website Owner
You mentioned pointing a domain from your domain host CP. Am I correct to infer that this is not a cPanel interface, but rather an administrative panel provided by your domain registrar? If so, cPanel has no control over the actions performed in a domain registrar administrative panel.

Thank you.
Yes, although as I mentioned before, even if I point my domain to nothing, I still cannot park my domain because of the "this domain is already registered" error.

I'll try contacting my domain host...
 

brvnbld

Registered
May 11, 2014
1
0
1
cPanel Access Level
Website Owner
You can not register an already registered domain.

If you are trying to create an account in the new webhost, you can either register a domain (which you can not do in this case), or use an already registered domain, and change it's name servers.
Hi,. I too have the same problem. I bought the domain at bigrock. Right now i am trying to create a cpanel account. I tried with many sites. I am getting the same problem everytime. "Domain is already registered".

I am also posting a screenshot. Please guide me.Capture.PNG
 

cPanelPeter

Technical Analyst III
Staff member
Sep 23, 2013
575
20
143
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
Twitter
Hello,

As cPanelMichael mentioned and as the image above shows, this appears to be a custom registration panel provided by your host. The error does not appear to be coming from cPanel. You should contact your host and ask them for assistance.