The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Domain is already registered.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by OpFor, Oct 18, 2013.

  1. OpFor

    OpFor Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi, recently my host has been giving me a lot of problems. I run a forum for my gaming website, but unfortunately, my host set up a 350 email per month limit on accounts. If you bypass this limit, your account is automatically frozen. Since it's a forum, it sends email notifications to members. These notifications add up, and eventually it hit 350. I had no clue this limit was in place until my account was suspended. I asked them to unsuspend my account and they did a week later, but then it went back into suspension mode again after it sent one more email. I asked them to unsuspend my account again and I haven't received a reply since (I've sent them 5 emails, none of them have been replied to). My site hasn't been online for almost three weeks and I'm about ready to pull my hair out. Anyways, I decided to go to a new host, but because of this error, I can't. My account on the other host is suspended, so I have no way of deleting it or anything.

    Do you guys have any way of making it so I can use my domain/access my old account? This is extremely aggravating and I'm really at a loss of what I should do at this point since I can't even use my domain on sites that use cPanel.
     
  2. simonas

    simonas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2013
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lithuania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You should go to domain registrar and change xxx.org to point to new server/hosting. Then you will be able to register that domain.

    Also 350 email per month sounds wrong. Was it a free hosting provider?
     
  3. OpFor

    OpFor Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Yes, unfortunately. The funny part was that I was just about to switch to a paid host... terrible timing.

    Thanks for the information though.
     
  4. OpFor

    OpFor Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    OK, so I made the domain point to nothing, but I'm still getting this error. I waited about half an hour for the DNS to update, which it usually takes like 10 minutes to update. Still no luck.
     
  5. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    You can not register an already registered domain.

    If you are trying to create an account in the new webhost, you can either register a domain (which you can not do in this case), or use an already registered domain, and change it's name servers.
     
  6. OpFor

    OpFor Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    So changing the nameservers would solve the problem? I just changed it, so I'll wait for a bit, although I'm not sure that will influence anything.
     
  7. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In your 1st post you wrote:
    Changing the name servers of that domain does not change the fact that you can NOT register THAT domain again, because it is already registered, but you can USE it in your new webhost.
     
  8. OpFor

    OpFor Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Now I see what you're saying. Let me try it.
     
  9. simonas

    simonas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2013
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lithuania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    He is not trying to register same domain again. He just wants to park it on new cpanel account on another server.
    Once DNS records will update on new server, and it will see that domain is pointing to itself, it will let register account.
     
  10. OpFor

    OpFor Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    OK, I registered a new account and pointed the domain to the sub domains IP address. When I do this, it gives me the following message:

    I waited for over an hour and had no luck. I updated my DNS and my name servers, still no luck. The DNS points to the IP of the website, I have no idea why this isn't working. The subdomain does works when I try to use it though. Basically, xxx.org, which points to the same IP as xxx.xxx.com, doesn't work, but xxx.xxx.com does work. When I try to park the domain xxx.org on top of xxx.xxx.org, it still says the domain is registered. I think the domain is trying to point toward my old host? But I have no clue why.

    Any advice?
     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Could you verify where you are getting the "Domain is registered" message, and also post the full text of that error message? It sounds like you may need to contact your hosting provider on the new server and have them add the additional domain name to the account for you.

    Thank you.
     
  12. OpFor

    OpFor Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I got the error when I tried to register a new account and when I tried to park the domain. I've already explained what the errors said above. I'm not sure why I'm getting the registration error because my new host and my old host are not affiliated whatsoever, so not sure why this would happen. I guess the domain is registered across the entire cPanel network or something? I can PM you my domain if necessary so you can mess with it.
     
  13. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    There is no cPanel network that would prevent account creation. To clarify, you are receiving an error message when attempting to add a domain name as a "Parked" domain within cPanel? If so, please contact your hosting provider on the server this is happening on as they will need to check into why that error message is occurring.

    Thank you.
     
  14. OpFor

    OpFor Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I get in when trying to park a domain, as well as when I try to register a new domain, which is why I ended up just creating a new account (subdomain) and from there I attempted to point my domain (from my domain host CP) to the IP address, but I got the "Account Unavailable" error. I'll contact my host, although I don't think this is 100% on them. I tried multiple other hosts and experienced the same exact errors and problems.
     
  15. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You mentioned pointing a domain from your domain host CP. Am I correct to infer that this is not a cPanel interface, but rather an administrative panel provided by your domain registrar? If so, cPanel has no control over the actions performed in a domain registrar administrative panel.

    Thank you.
     
  16. OpFor

    OpFor Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Yes, although as I mentioned before, even if I point my domain to nothing, I still cannot park my domain because of the "this domain is already registered" error.

    I'll try contacting my domain host...
     
  17. brvnbld

    brvnbld Registered

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi,. I too have the same problem. I bought the domain at bigrock. Right now i am trying to create a cpanel account. I tried with many sites. I am getting the same problem everytime. "Domain is already registered".

    I am also posting a screenshot. Please guide me. Capture.PNG
     
  18. cPanelPeter

    cPanelPeter Technical Analyst III
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    As cPanelMichael mentioned and as the image above shows, this appears to be a custom registration panel provided by your host. The error does not appear to be coming from cPanel. You should contact your host and ask them for assistance.
     
Loading...

Share This Page