Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

domain is redirect to cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by 7elm3aber, Jan 28, 2012.

  1. 7elm3aber

    7elm3aber Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    hi all

    please help me

    my domain is redirect to cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

    see yourself

    7elm3aber.com

    but it open with index file

    7elm3aber.com/index.php
     
    #1 7elm3aber, Jan 28, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 28, 2012
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,435
    Likes Received:
    1,961
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    The domain name you provided is loading the correct page. You may need to empty the browser or DNS cache on your machine, and try loading the page again.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. 7elm3aber

    7elm3aber Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    i did all that

    and when i try to visit it, I am redirected to the default cPanel page.

    but when i open it with index.php in the URL, it open without any problem

    i dont know what is wrong
     
    #3 7elm3aber, Jan 28, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 28, 2012
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,435
    Likes Received:
    1,961
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I do not see any problems with the DNS configuration for this domain name. It loads properly when I access it with or without the index.php in the URL. How long ago did you update the name servers? It's possible you need to allow it some more time to propagate.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice