Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Domain Keys

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussion' started by BraveX, Feb 20, 2008.

  1. BraveX

    BraveX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Is there a way to enable Domain Keys for all domains without having to log in to each account individually and enable it?

    And is there any reason this would be a bad idea (enabling Domain Keys for clients)?

    Thanks in advance for any assistance/advice.

    BX
     
    #1 BraveX, Feb 20, 2008
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2008
  2. BraveX

    BraveX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
  3. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,480
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    158
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/domain_keys_installer: usage: /usr/local/cpanel/bin/domain_keys_installer <user>
     
  4. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Yes! Follow the instructions given in this article: http://servertune.com/kbase/entry/256/
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Silver_2000

    Silver_2000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    318
    the command line doesnt work


     
  6. mambovince

    mambovince Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    London, UK
    Could it be your cPanel version?
    - Vince
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. sudheesh

    sudheesh Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    No, but you can install it easily enough:

    Please do this command


    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/domain_keys_installer <cpanel account name>
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice