The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Domain Masking Help!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by eryk, Jul 17, 2007.

  1. eryk

    eryk Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    I ran a search, but I didnt quite find anything pertaining to my topic.

    I own two domains, lets call it domain1.com and domain2.com for this questions purpose.

    Currently the main website is at domain1.com, and I just purchased another domain name for a personal site at domain2.com.

    Ive tried parking and using the addon domains option, but whenever i type domain2.com, it always shows domain1.com/blahblah.

    Is there anyway i can get domain2.com to stay domain2.com when it is entered in the web browser? I read something about DNS zone, but I have no idea how to do that or even find it.

    Any help would be appreicated!

    Thanks
     
  2. mtindor

    mtindor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,279
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    inside a catfish
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you use Parking, then browsing to domain2.com will give you the webpage of maindomain.com.

    If you use Addon Domain, then make sure you don't have any redirects enabled in the Addon Domain section after domain2.com is created.

    It almost sounds as if you have domain2.com redirecting to maindomain.com/blahblah instead of having domain2.com set as an 'addon domain' without any redirection.

    Mike
     
  3. eryk

    eryk Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks for the prompt reply, the files for domain2 are hosted on domain1's servers... we'll they are both sharing the same server. is there any other way i should be doing this?

    -edit- is it possible to get two cpanels off 1 server? like could i have a domain1.com/cpanel and a seperate domain2.com/cpanel?
     
    #3 eryk, Jul 17, 2007
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2007
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, simply create a new account for domain2.com and it will have its own cPanel interface. To do this, login to WHM, go to the "Account Functions" section and click on "Create a new account."

    If you do not have access to WHM, you will need to contact your web hosting provider regarding this issue.
     
  5. eryk

    eryk Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    sorry im kind of a noob, but whats WHM?
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you don't know what it is, you probably don't have access to it :).

    WHM is the interface used to administer the server as well as creating new cPanel/WHM accounts. You can access WHM via https://IP:2087 (recommended), http://IP:2086, or http://YourDomain/whm where IP is the IP address of the server and YourDomain is your domain.
     
  7. eryk

    eryk Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thank you for your help cPanelDavidG, i guess I will have to contact the server admin to get cpanel setup for my second account.

    anyways, one last thing before i stop ressurecting this thread.

    i got the domain masking thing to work, however, when a link is clicked on the site, it goes back to showing domain1.com/blahblah... it will not stay domain2.com constantly.

    is there a fix for this? i read about a frame in a frame kinda thing, but i cannot seem to find it anymore :(
     
  8. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you wanted to spend some time to learn about mod_rewrite, you can probably create a .htaccess file that would handle that for you. However, this is far outside our realm of support.

    You can find documentation for mod_rewrite at: http://httpd.apache.org/docs/1.3/mod/mod_rewrite.html
     
Loading...

Share This Page