The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

domain missing from whm list

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Snowman30, Dec 21, 2005.

  1. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Got a weird issue... a resellers domain is not listed under list accounts or under terminate accounts, or edit dns etc, but its working and it shows up on the resellers list of accounts in the reseller centre

    anyone know how to restore it to how it should be?

    ive tried to terminate it and restore from backup but thats made no difference
     
  2. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Did you try /scripts/updateuserdomains

    Also please check the files /var/cpanel/users/username and /etc/trueuserdomains
     
  3. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    DOH

    i must have taken my stupid pills this morning

    thanks :)
     
  4. mark.mcfc

    mark.mcfc Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hey im new to whm/cpanel and have the same problem now this may sound stupid but how do i check these files

    thx
    mark
     
  5. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    IN SSH
    use your favorite txt editor nano, pico, vi,

    nano /var/cpanel/users/username
     
  6. mark.mcfc

    mark.mcfc Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    wheres ssh? im sorry about this but my hosting company are not much help (useless)

    thx
     
  7. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    SSH is shell access to the server.

    Do you have the root access.. else nothing you can do from your end... You will have to get your host do it for you else it is time for you to change the host
     
  8. mark.mcfc

    mark.mcfc Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yes i have root access im suppose to anyway its my first vps and there support is really bad

    im sure theyve not sent me all the details i need

    thx for ur help

    mark
     
  9. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Well I would suggest you to try and seek help from some one else or you might get into trouble or mess up things
     
  10. sunyl

    sunyl Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks buddy :)

    That really worked -- domain entry was missing in /etc/trueuserdomains file.

    Sunyl
     
  11. nettigritty

    nettigritty Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    mv /etc/trueuserowners /etc/trueuserowners1
    /scripts/updateuserdomains
    /scripts/updateuserdomains

    Worked for me.
     
  12. mphosting

    mphosting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Just worked for me too
     
  13. t17169

    t17169 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have a similar issue, posted here http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=49400

    No responses yet. My question is, would the resolve you've outlined in this thread apply for the domain I have listed only in active accounts, but not in any of the account functions areas of WHM? I cannot delete, altar, set up a cpanel for this domain.

    Also, is SSH access to repair only available through putty, etc? No way to resolve thru a WHM access function?
     
  14. maverick23

    maverick23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi,

    But i still have same problem i get giving the given below errors... how do rectify the same..

    [userdomains] domain conflict: /var/cpanel/users/theparkh contains a MAIN domain already owned by ehotelsi at /scripts/updateuserdomains line 184, <F> line 1.
    [userdomains] domain conflict: /var/cpanel/users/taj123 contains a MAIN domain already owned by tourism at /scripts/updateuserdomains line 184, <F> line 1.
    [userdomains] domain conflict: /var/cpanel/users/hotelsto contains a MAIN domain already owned by tourism at /scripts/updateuserdomains line 184, <F> line 1.
    [userdomains] domain conflict: /var/cpanel/users/top10spa contains a MAIN domain already owned by tourism at /scripts/updateuserdomains line 184, <F> line 3.


    Rajat
     
  15. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Check all these files listed :

    /var/cpanel/users/theparkh
    /var/cpanel/users/taj123
    /var/cpanel/users/hotelsto
    /var/cpanel/users/top10spa

    they all must have atleast one domain name entry that is comman, check actually who owns it in /etc/userdomains and make the change accordingly
     
  16. maverick23

    maverick23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    HI,

    thanks i could resolve the issues but i wanted to know that why a domain had entries like DNS1=theparkh.xxx.xxx
    DNS2=taj123.xxx.xxx
    DNS3=hotelsto.xxx.xxx
    DNS4=top10spa.xxx.xxx

    Rajat
     
Loading...

Share This Page