Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Domain name change

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tnycman, Feb 1, 2015.

  1. tnycman

    tnycman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I searched this forum and find something similar but not exactly what i was looking for, if this has been answered already i do apologize for posting it again.

    Well this is my issue:

    I have two websites sharing the same database the new and the old:

    Old website is with my current domain name /http://www.example.com
    New development is /www.test.example.com.

    I'm trying to reverse change the new development site to /http://www.exmple.com, and the other /www.old.example.com so i can access both.. However everytime i change that in the cPanel only the /www.old.exeample.com work the other one don't work for some reason.

    any ideas?

    Note: /http://www.example.com is not my domain its for the sake of example..

    Thanks
     
  2. tnycman

    tnycman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Subdomain change

    Hello all,

    I'm trying to change a subdomain from text.example.com to example.com, however every time i do that on Cpanel, i can no longer access the site..

    Any suggestion would be appreciated..
     
  3. whmpress

    whmpress Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    When you say "cannot access the website", do you mean it is not resolving to IP? If so consider checking the DNS section accordingly.
     
  4. tnycman

    tnycman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    And thanks for your response..
    Yes, i get page can not be displayed.
    Is there anything in the DNS i should check?

    Tks
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,145
    Likes Received:
    1,932
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    What method are you using to change the domain name associated with the account? For instance, have you tried the "Modify an Account" option in Web Host Manager or are you using a different method?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. tnycman

    tnycman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Mike,

    Yes, you're are correct.. WHM modify an account and change the primary domain name.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Also, I always uncheck the "Rename prefixed databases and database users."
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,145
    Likes Received:
    1,932
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice