Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Domain Name Issue

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by iSuper_, Nov 16, 2015.

  1. iSuper_

    iSuper_ Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,
    I have been trying to make a website for my server.

    All I have done is made the Sql Database with the same names (royalpri_wp511)

    I have uploaded all of the wordpress files to the public_html in the FTP area.

    I've installed WordPress on the Softaculous with the control panel.

    When I try to use my website, prntscr.com/93br8h Screenshot keeps happening no matter what website I join - ex: example.org
     
    #1 iSuper_, Nov 16, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 16, 2015
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,806
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    You should not have to manually create databases or upload files when installing WordPress via Softaculous as I believe the application does that for you. Have you used a website such as IntoDNS to verify the domain name resolves to the correct IP address?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,742
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    353
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    DNS
    "No a Records exist"

    Whois Record Not Available
    This domain is not registered.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. iSuper_

    iSuper_ Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    How could I register the domain and create a Whois Record?
     
  5. iSuper_

    iSuper_ Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have not used that. I should try next time....
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,806
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    You can consult with your hosting provider about purchasing a domain name, or use a third-party domain registrar by searching for "Register A Domain Name" on a search engine such as Google.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice