The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Domain & nameserver issues?

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Liam W, Jul 10, 2012.

  1. Liam W

    Liam W Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria, United Kingdom
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    So, I finally managed to get my glue records sorted for my domain.

    I put them into cPanel, and added IP's.

    However, when I make a new sub-domain account, and try to access it using chromium I get the error that it cannot be found. I have 3 accounts:

    1. root
    2. The account that has the site on
    3. The test account

    I am running on a vps.

    Another question is, do I have to make a new account for the actual site? Or can it be done without making a new account?

    EDIT: Just worked, so I think that it may just be a case of slow DNS, but my second question still stands.

    Also, whenever I go to cpanel.mydomain.tld or whm.mydomain.tld I get a directory listing, the same if I go to a domain without any index file. Is this normal? It also happens for my nameservers - shouldn't it show the default webpage?
     
    #1 Liam W, Jul 10, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2012
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do you have proxy subdomains enabled in WHM > Tweak Settings? If you don't, you'll need to enable those for cpanel.mydomain.tld and whm.mydomain.tld to function in a browser for cPanel or WHM.

    For the domain without an index, it would show the directory listing unless you have indexing turned off.

    Now, for your nameservers, it should show the default cPanel page. That one I don't know why you'd see a directory listing unless you actually created subdomains in your cPanel for your nameservers, which shouldn't be done.
     
  3. Liam W

    Liam W Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria, United Kingdom
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Strange. I have proxy subdomains enabled, and they still do it, and my nameservers are still going to my main site index listing.
     
  4. Liam W

    Liam W Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria, United Kingdom
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Okay, even stranger:

    I just made a subdomain in cPanel. When I went to the cpanel, it gave me the same directory listing - not the listing for the folder the subdomain had been jailed to?!?

    I am making a support ticket now.
     
Loading...

Share This Page