Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

domain not being added to httpd.conf

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by jndawson, Aug 22, 2017.

  1. jndawson

    jndawson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Western US
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    A customer has an 'under construction' site that seems to want to display another website. We looked into httpd.conf and discovered the small, one page, website isn't in httpd.conf, and a previous restoration from cpanel backup shows this line:

    Code:
    _refresh_transaction_vhosts cannot refresh vhosts because the following domains are not installed: customer.tld
    We restored from another cpanel backup and got the same result.

    Beyond manually creating an include file, where do we go to investigate this?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,220
    Likes Received:
    1,376
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Can you verify if rebuilding the Apache configuration file using the "/scripts/rebuildhttpdconf" command adds the appropriate entry and allows the website to start loading?

    Thank you.
     
  3. jndawson

    jndawson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Western US
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    That did the trick, thanks. Any reason why that may not have happened after restoring?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,220
    Likes Received:
    1,376
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    It's difficult to know for sure as it likely relates to an issue that occurred during the generation of the backup archive. It's possible the backup archive for the account contained an incomplete or corrupt userdata file related to that domain name.

    Thank you.
     
  5. jndawson

    jndawson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Western US
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Thanks. That's more or less the reason we came up with.
     
Loading...

Share This Page