The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

......domain not listed in whm

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Zion Ahead, Jan 5, 2007.

  1. Zion Ahead

    Zion Ahead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    A domain account was created (under reseller's) and it is not showing up in whm


    I confirmed these are correct / listed:
    userdomains (no, I added it, ran updateuserdomains, it disappeared from that file)
    /var/cpanel/users/userfile (correct dns=, etc)
    httpd.conf (correct)
    sync'd zone to all clustered servers (ok)
    ran updateuserdomains numerous times
    restarted cpanel
    listed in /var/named/domain.com.db
    localdomains (ok)

    Here is the case: if I add it to trueuserdomains, it shows up. If I run updateuserdomains after, it disappears again. Why?
     
  2. Zion Ahead

    Zion Ahead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm having this problem again.

    The domain is not showing up via web, but works via ftp oddly. I deleted / re-added the dns zone and it still shows up "no record found" in dnsreport.com

    I found the dns line in var cpanel user file commented out, uncommented it and made it dns= (instead of dns=1). I ran updateuserdomains, restarted cpanel and dns zone still does not show up in dnsreport, nor the web working

    The httpd.conf virtual portion matches fine with the dns zone as well.

    Now after uncommenting the dns line in the user file, it shows up in whm but still does not work via web.
     
  3. sakafi

    sakafi Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    list accounts

    Hi,
    'Cpanel Account' lists only the domains which have an entry in httpd.conf file . so Please check whether the domain have an entry in conf file ,If not add an entry ther and restart apache.
    i think this will resolve your issue.

    Sakafi:mad:
     
  4. hgrfoshee

    hgrfoshee Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    If you read both posts, they both state these domains /do/ have entries in httpd.conf.
     
  5. McPhee

    McPhee Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks hgrfoshee. That appeared to fix the problem for the domain on our box.
    It's rare that I have to added the vhost entry in httpd.conf.
     
Loading...

Share This Page