Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Domain not resolving properly

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by vented, Jul 4, 2018.

  1. vented

    vented Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    aussie
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    The website just won't show up for 90% of people. We have had unsolved issues with our host before but yet again it is bugging up. We were told it is nothing on their side and we havent touched the DNS yet even though we need to point a subdomain at a IP soon and we are pointless as we are in beta testing and we need this open as soon as possible as it is holding up the whole server opening. (Making a game server)
     
  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,517
    Likes Received:
    251
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. vented

    vented Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    aussie
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Outputs?
    If you mean DNS zones and such I haven’t touched that yet
     
  4. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,517
    Likes Received:
    251
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @vented

    By output I mean what does the page display, while I understand you've noted you haven't made DNS related modifications, it doesn't make the domain exempt from DNS related issues. If there is a DNS related issued with the domain it would be present when running your site through their check.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. vented

    vented Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    aussie
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    This site can’t be reached
    The webpage at - Removed - might be temporarily down or it may have moved permanently to a new web address.



    Did you mean - Removed -?
    Search Google for - Removed -

    ERR_NAME_RESOLUTION_FAILED


    or
    This site can’t be reached
    The webpage at - Removed - might be temporarily down or it may have moved permanently to a new web address.



    Did you mean - Removed -?
    Search Google for - Removed -

    ERR_NAME_RESOLUTION_FAILED

    ^^
     
    #5 vented, Jul 7, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 8, 2018
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,518
    Likes Received:
    425
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Checking your domain (Removed links from your post above) at intodns.com, you've clearly got some DNS issues that need to be resolved.

    You might want to speak with your WebHost, find out what the nameservers are for the server your site is on, and then update those nameservers at your Domain Name Registrar.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. vented

    vented Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    aussie
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I've had a hardcore conversation with the webhost already- trust me. I was playing around with the DNS zone before as it wasnt working and decided to ask them to fullly reset the cpanel to factory settings. It is as simple as it should be. They said if it is a issue on our side all of our customers would say of such issue.
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,518
    Likes Received:
    425
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    So you did ask them what the nameservers should be, correct?

    And you set those nameservers that they want you to use for your domain, correct?

    intodns.com says your domain nameservers has issues.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice