The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Domain not resolving

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by F Brown, Jul 29, 2003.

  1. F Brown

    F Brown Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Possibly similar to the similar thread below. I'm new to both adminng a server and WHM. I am unable to get an domain to resolve to an account on my server. The server itself is fine, as is the domain to the server. However the domain to the test account I'm trying out is not going to it nore anything. I have been trying what I could for the past 4 days and am unable to produce any results.

    Below is a whois on the domain:
    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. ciphervendor

    ciphervendor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    It looks like the DNS servers you have that domain pointed to don't contain any DNS records for the domain name.

    You should either setup DNS services on your machine or use Enom's DNS services to resolve this issue. If rackshack is supposed to do DNS for that domain, you should contact their tech support dept. to see why they don't have records for that domain.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. F Brown

    F Brown Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I belive I have the DNS services running on my machine. But it sounds like I have setup something wrong.. and sadly I can't think of what I setup wrong.

    I'm using those two nameservers for my server's, so I then used those nameservers for the domain that will be used for the account.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. ciphervendor

    ciphervendor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    You have Rackshack's nameservers listed on that domain record:

    [whois.enom.com]
    Registration Service Provided By: NameCheap.com
    Contact: support@NameCheap.com

    Domain name- KNIGHTOFXENTAR.COM

    Name servers-
    ns1.rackshack.net
    ns2.rackshack.net

    Log into your domain management control panel and remove:

    ns1.rackshack.net
    ns2.rackshack.net

    replacing those two entries with the nameservers you setup on your box.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. F Brown

    F Brown Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I've requested an additional IP and will see what I can do with that.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. sitehostz

    sitehostz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2002
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Delaware
    There is a bug in all the latest versions of cPanel. Stable, Relase and Edge.. Try restarting bind after the server starts and apache.

    There are now longer delays as well when adding new accounts.. It sometimes takes almost 15 minutes for a domain to work even if it's already been propagated.

    Chris

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. ciphervendor

    ciphervendor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    This thread has nothing to do with cPanel or BIND; so I'm not sure why you go on about problems that sound like a config issue on your box and have no relevance to this thread.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. sitehostz

    sitehostz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2002
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Delaware
    Because the domain will resolve to the server whether it's using rackshacks name servers or his. All that matters is the IP's unless he didn't set up the resolvers or setup his ns1 and ns2 correctly at enom..

    >> This thread has nothing to do with cPanel or BIND;

    That makes alot of sense..

    Chris

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #8 sitehostz, Jul 30, 2003
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2003
  9. sitehostz

    sitehostz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2002
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Delaware
     
  10. ciphervendor

    ciphervendor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    You can't just enter nameservers on a domain record and hope that the domain will resolve correctly. i.e. The example the thread starter included shows nameservers for rackshack which do not include zone files for his domain.

    A prerequisite for posting on this forum should include an IQ above room temp. centigrade; whether or not that encompasses the ability to spell.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  11. tAzMaNiAc

    tAzMaNiAc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sachse, TX
    He seems to want it to go to his DNS on his server, yet it's going to rackshack.net. it is not a Cpanel or BIND problem.. FYI.

    So ciphervendor is correct in his answers, unless FBrown says otherwise.

    Also, for the domains.. I have instant propagation most of the time from my DNS. It depends on your ISP, ISP's DNS, etc.

    Brenden

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  12. sitehostz

    sitehostz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2002
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Delaware
    >>>shows nameservers for rackshack which do not include zone >>> files for his domain.

    And it doesn't show IP's so one would assume he didn't specify the IPs for his ns1 and ns2.. It looks to me like he only gave the actual name server names and didn't use the IP's as I said above in the other post.

    Chris

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  13. F Brown

    F Brown Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have it working now (I think).

    I got an extra IP adderss, removed the rackshack NS's, and used my own (IE: ns1.myserver.com, ns2.myserver.com). I then pointed my server domain to the new NS's at the registar, as well as the test domain at the new NS's, and wait about 1 1/2 days.

    However when I go to either www.mydomain.com, or www.testdomain.com it brings up www.testdomain.com's directory.

    Now I need to find out how to fix this issue o_O


    Regarding the comments about the location of this thread, as I said I'm new to this, and I was not sure what was the cause of the issue.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page