The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Domain Question

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by MabeckLLC, Jan 8, 2016.

  1. MabeckLLC

    MabeckLLC Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Missouri
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    So I am attempting to create my own business webpage. I had at one time installed wordpress to attempt this, but after further research decided against it. I made the mistake of deleting every single file in my public_html in an attempt to start from scratch.

    I have since created an images folder, and an index.html file for an under construction prompt when directed to my webpage.

    My question is that when I type in my website address www.example.com I come to my under construction page, but when I just go to example.com it goes to a different page? Can someone point me in the right direction to solve this? Shouldnt either style of input take me to the same place?

    Sincerely,
    CPanel/HTML noob
     
    #1 MabeckLLC, Jan 8, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 9, 2016
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,452
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Actual domain removed. Both work for me here as expected.
     
  3. MabeckLLC

    MabeckLLC Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Missouri
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I see that you have resolved my issue?? Thank you!! Can you tell me what you did to resolve this?? Just trying to educate myself as well.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,452
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I did nothing to resolve your problem. Cache issue I suspect.

    When you have something odd like this come up, best to check another browser, or clear your browser cache to see if that helps.
     
Loading...

Share This Page