Domain redirecting to /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

cPanelDon

cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
Staff member
Nov 5, 2008
2,545
12
268
Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
cPanel Access Level
DataCenter Provider
Twitter

mikelegg

Well-Known Member
Mar 29, 2005
330
3
166
I just experienced this problem when trying to park a domain on a server that had never exhibited this behaviour before.

I fixed it by editing httpd.conf - the parked domain had simply not been added.

Interestingly, the domain I was trying to park, was the .com version of a .com.au domain that had already been parked.

So I wonder if the problem is that when the system saw the string "domain.com" which was contained in the already parked domain "domain.com.au" it thought that it had already been added so didn't add it again?
 

cPanelDon

cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
Staff member
Nov 5, 2008
2,545
12
268
Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
cPanel Access Level
DataCenter Provider
Twitter
I just experienced this problem when trying to park a domain on a server that had never exhibited this behaviour before.

I fixed it by editing httpd.conf - the parked domain had simply not been added.

Interestingly, the domain I was trying to park, was the .com version of a .com.au domain that had already been parked.

So I wonder if the problem is that when the system saw the string "domain.com" which was contained in the already parked domain "domain.com.au" it thought that it had already been added so didn't add it again?
If you are able to reproduce the described symptoms please submit a bug report via our ticket system and provide all available details so that we can ensure the information is escalated and brought to the attention of development.
 

mikelegg

Well-Known Member
Mar 29, 2005
330
3
166
If you are able to reproduce the described symptoms please submit a bug report via our ticket system and provide all available details so that we can ensure the information is escalated and brought to the attention of development.
I was able to re-produce it with another new parked domain. But then when I unparked and re-parked another similar domain as a test - it worked fine.

So it's not a consistent problem.

Do you recommend submitting a bug report anyway?
 

cPanelDon

cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
Staff member
Nov 5, 2008
2,545
12
268
Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
cPanel Access Level
DataCenter Provider
Twitter
I was able to re-produce it with another new parked domain. But then when I unparked and re-parked another similar domain as a test - it worked fine.

So it's not a consistent problem.

Do you recommend submitting a bug report anyway?
What is your cPanel version number?

If you are able to allow an affected domain to remain "as-is," where it is showing the default web page, please consider submitting a support request or bug report where we may then access the system to inspect the configuration. If you submit a ticket please let me know your ticket number when available (via PM is OK).
 

mikelegg

Well-Known Member
Mar 29, 2005
330
3
166
What is your cPanel version number?

If you are able to allow an affected domain to remain "as-is," where it is showing the default web page, please consider submitting a support request or bug report where we may then access the system to inspect the configuration. If you submit a ticket please let me know your ticket number when available (via PM is OK).
I don't have one that I can leave "as-is" at the moment, but if I can in the future, I'll submit a ticket.
 

SoftDux

Well-Known Member
May 27, 2006
1,025
5
168
Johannesburg, South Africa
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
Re: I figured it out!

Ok, to be fair guys, ill give you a hint. Clear the .htaccess file. Dont delete it just empty it and then re upload it. make it so nothing is in there. Then clear your internet cashe (temporary internet files in some browsers), history and cookies and then go back to the website and it will work. K THANKS BYE.
p.s any more help ill gladly give from my msn ( ) thankyou
Are you purposefully spamming or just plain arrogant?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

PeterAdam

Registered
Apr 20, 2011
1
0
51
This advise is definitely correct as I resolved my problem:

******
Originally Posted by Mike Miller
Ok, to be fair guys, ill give you a hint. Clear the .htaccess file. Dont delete it just empty it and then re upload it. make it so nothing is in there. Then clear your internet cashe (temporary internet files in some browsers), history and cookies and then go back to the website and it will work. K THANKS BYE.
p.s any more help ill gladly give from my msn ( ) thankyou
******

1) The problem arise due to a change of web host or something to the effect.
2) The issue is something that was left behind in your PC browsing data and this has to be removed.
3) Only your PC is affected others who access your sites ... they are ok .... whew!
4) If you switch to another browser even on your PC, you may not have the problem.
5) Access your site from another PC and you should not see this problem (so confirm it is something sitting in your PC)
6) You may not need to remove .htaccess or empty it (if you remove a new empty one will be generated anyway)

What you WILL need to do is to ensure that the offending browser data is removed. Now I did not experiment with which browser data (probably the cache) I just got rid of everything, cache, cookies etc ... and voila (wahlah) ... problem solved.

Now you may have tried to remove these 'temporary' files from your control panel Internet Options ... what you need to do is to remove the browser data associated with the browser that is giving you the problem (in my case Chrome)

Thanks guys for all the help

Regards,
PeterAdam
 
Last edited:

cPanelTristan

Quality Assurance Analyst
Staff member
Oct 2, 2010
7,607
40
248
somewhere over the rainbow
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
If you are cached, you can check in a proxy such as proxify.net or kproxy.com to see if the site works. I've seen where clearing the cache or flushing the DNS on a machine does not allow the site to work due to the ISP or resolver caching the records.

Now, if the site works in a proxy, then the site is functioning. At that point, you can certainly try clearing your cache and flush your DNS if you would like, but you'll know the site is working at that point. Using a proxy is a quick and simple way to find out if you are cached.
 

egc-carlos

Registered
May 5, 2011
3
0
51
I'm having the same issue, I created a subdomain early yesterday and still redirecting to the default cgi page. I created another one within another domain and the same issue.

I have checked all the dns settings within the server and registrar with no resolution.
 

cPanelTristan

Quality Assurance Analyst
Staff member
Oct 2, 2010
7,607
40
248
somewhere over the rainbow
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
What is the subdomain name for one of the example subdomains that is not working?
 

cPanelTristan

Quality Assurance Analyst
Staff member
Oct 2, 2010
7,607
40
248
somewhere over the rainbow
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
Can you open up a ticket for this issue since you have root SSH machine access? To submit a ticket, you could use WHM > Support Center > Contact cPanel or the link in my signature.

At this point, we would need to review your Apache configuration to see what is happening. Since the subdomain does return the same IP as the main site on digs (IP is 72.9.145.120), it has to be a configuration setting in Apache that is the issue.

Do you happen to be running a NAT-based setup of some sort where you have 192.x.x.x IPs for the machine and are translating them to frontend IPs on the network?
 

egc-carlos

Registered
May 5, 2011
3
0
51
Do you happen to be running a NAT-based setup of some sort where you have 192.x.x.x IPs for the machine and are translating them to frontend IPs on the network?
I do not have anything like that.

I submittd the ticket.
 
Last edited:

wineo

Active Member
Aug 30, 2003
27
0
151
Perth, Australia
I see this is an old thread now, but it still comes up high in the search results when look for a solution for this issue. I thought that I would still chuck in my 2c worth...

This redirect to the default cgi page was happening for us when we moved a domain name in WHM to a new IP. The virtualhost settings were fine, but we still had the redirect. In our case, it was our ISP and modem caching the old IP of the domain and propagation hadn't updated our list yet. So for a quick fix I just added the new IP and domain to my pc's host file until propagation was complete.
 

perfectdesigner

Registered
Aug 7, 2011
1
0
51
Re: solution

hi

very odd problem, i'm having it too

i moved to a dedicated server today and the datacentre helping me set up did something to several domains and stopped it (i dont know what they did)

I just set up a new reseller and nameservers, and new shared ip. The domain was already resolving to the ip and nameservers.

But I get the default page thing. Now it must be getting to my server to show the default page so how can it be dns propagation?

Yet through hidemyass dot com proxy ip it displays ok!

I am Brazilian friends.

and I have the solution to this problem.

the truth is very simple.

as well as our pc fire fox etc. Google also stores cache.

to solve this problem just go to where the domain name was registered and change

ghs.google.com for the ghs.google.com.br,

then refresh the blog page and then switch back to the ghs ghs.google.com.

and the issue is resolved.

I suggest if entodo cache also eliminates fire fox or explore
 

jairus_bondoc

Registered
May 11, 2012
1
0
51
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
OK, i been browsing this entire thread and realized that it is old and never gave the solution. Recently (with CPANEL version 11.32.2.25) I have been tasked to setup a CPANEL to an amazon ec2 instance. This presented a basic problem as amazon interfaces contain both a private and a public IP (public IPs are either automatically assigned or attached as an elastic IP).

-------------------------------------------------

THE PROBLEM

The defaultwebpage problem comes whenever cpanel automatically creates a new account or subdomains which essentially does create a virtual host, dns record, et. al. To narrow it further the problem is in the virtual host configuration in /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf that was created automatically by cpanel. With my server having the following IP's;

private: 10.118.255.24
public: 107.21.135.182

my account domain: jairusbondoc.com
the created virtual host config was;

<VirtualHost 107.21.135.182:80>
ServerName jairusbondoc.com
ServerAlias www.jairus.com
.
.
.
</VirtualHost>
(the ip that was automatically created in the virtual host, 107.21.135.182, was by the way derived from CPANEL's basic config in Basic cPanel & WHM Setup -> The IP address ... )

when people access the site jairusbondoc.com, internally apache sees the SERVER_ADDR as 10.118.255.24 (the private one) thus never even touches down to the virtual host directive as it was configured with the public ip 107.21.135.182 thus then would rather proceed to the default page virtual host directive with * wildcard directive (meaning any) and with document root of /usr/local/apache/htdocs (this folder contains an index file that redirects to defaultpage.cgi).

<VirtualHost *>
ServerName nmgresources.ph
DocumentRoot /usr/local/apache/htdocs
.
.
.
</VirtualHost>
--

THE SOLUTION

The first solution I did was to manually configure httpd.conf, changed my <VirtualHost 107.21.135.182:80> to <VirtualHost *> then restart apache (service httpd restart) and voila! when i accessed my domain jairusbondoc.com was already showing the correct page.

This was a quick fix however as I needed to manually change the httpd.conf virtual host config everytime I create accounts and subdomains. I wanted this to be automated so here is the solution;

~

[1]

Change the httpd.conf templates in /var/cpanel/templates/. The idea is to overide the creation of virtual server with wrapper

<VirtualHost *>
instead of

<VirtualHost[% FOREACH ipblock IN vhost.ips %] [% ipblock.ip %]:[% ipblock.port %][% END %]>
this goes for files;

vhost.default, vhost.local (you might want to create one of this file and just copy content of vhost.default)
ssl_vhost.default, ssl_vhost.local (you might want to create one of this file and just copy content of ssl_vhost.default)


make sure you have NameVirtualHost * configuration in the main.default / main.local (you might want to create one of this file and just copy content of main.default) files

[2]

create a postwwwacct (this is a post account creation hook in cpanel cPanel & WHM Script Hooks) file in /scripts with the following code;

#!/usr/bin/perl
#make sure this is the correct absolute path of your rebuildhttpdconf in your cpanel install
system "perl /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf" ;
#restart apache
system "service httpd restart" ;
remember to chmod the postwwwacct to 0777 (chmod 0777 /scripts/postwwwacct)
this script will automatically rebuild the /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf and then restart apache

-------------------------------------------------

I have spend more that 10 hours and numerous testing to figure this out and create a solution/workaround. I hope this helps. If you want to chat about it, im just at jairusATnmgresources.ph or skype: fuzylogic28
 

RedForest

Registered
Aug 22, 2012
1
0
1
cPanel Access Level
Reseller Owner
Just experienced this issue myself. For me the solution was actually pretty painless. I removed the domain that was redirecting to /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi, cleared my cache, and re-added it. Problem solved! Just wanted to share that so anyone with a simple setup like I have can give it a shot.
 

cPanelTristan

Quality Assurance Analyst
Staff member
Oct 2, 2010
7,607
40
248
somewhere over the rainbow
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
The issue can be caused by a slew of factors. The best way to check it isn't caching is to check the site after adding it in a proxy such as proxify.net or kproxy.com to ensure it's a location that cannot be cached. Frequently, people have checked the domain on their system before adding it or moving it to the new location, so the default page displays because of the caching. Always rule out a possible cache by checking in a proxy.

As for the NAT setup mentioned earlier in the post by jairus_bondoc, there are several discussions on the forum for setting up a server on a NAT properly.