Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Domain redirecting to /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by section31, Dec 1, 2009.

  1. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    268
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. mikelegg

    mikelegg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I just experienced this problem when trying to park a domain on a server that had never exhibited this behaviour before.

    I fixed it by editing httpd.conf - the parked domain had simply not been added.

    Interestingly, the domain I was trying to park, was the .com version of a .com.au domain that had already been parked.

    So I wonder if the problem is that when the system saw the string "domain.com" which was contained in the already parked domain "domain.com.au" it thought that it had already been added so didn't add it again?
     
  3. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    268
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    If you are able to reproduce the described symptoms please submit a bug report via our ticket system and provide all available details so that we can ensure the information is escalated and brought to the attention of development.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. mikelegg

    mikelegg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I was able to re-produce it with another new parked domain. But then when I unparked and re-parked another similar domain as a test - it worked fine.

    So it's not a consistent problem.

    Do you recommend submitting a bug report anyway?
     
  5. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    268
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    What is your cPanel version number?

    If you are able to allow an affected domain to remain "as-is," where it is showing the default web page, please consider submitting a support request or bug report where we may then access the system to inspect the configuration. If you submit a ticket please let me know your ticket number when available (via PM is OK).
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. mikelegg

    mikelegg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I don't have one that I can leave "as-is" at the moment, but if I can in the future, I'll submit a ticket.
     
  7. SoftDux

    SoftDux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Re: I figured it out!

    Are you purposefully spamming or just plain arrogant?
     
    #67 SoftDux, Feb 25, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 1, 2011
  8. PeterAdam

    PeterAdam Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    This advise is definitely correct as I resolved my problem:

    ******
    Originally Posted by Mike Miller
    Ok, to be fair guys, ill give you a hint. Clear the .htaccess file. Dont delete it just empty it and then re upload it. make it so nothing is in there. Then clear your internet cashe (temporary internet files in some browsers), history and cookies and then go back to the website and it will work. K THANKS BYE.
    p.s any more help ill gladly give from my msn ( ) thankyou
    ******

    1) The problem arise due to a change of web host or something to the effect.
    2) The issue is something that was left behind in your PC browsing data and this has to be removed.
    3) Only your PC is affected others who access your sites ... they are ok .... whew!
    4) If you switch to another browser even on your PC, you may not have the problem.
    5) Access your site from another PC and you should not see this problem (so confirm it is something sitting in your PC)
    6) You may not need to remove .htaccess or empty it (if you remove a new empty one will be generated anyway)

    What you WILL need to do is to ensure that the offending browser data is removed. Now I did not experiment with which browser data (probably the cache) I just got rid of everything, cache, cookies etc ... and voila (wahlah) ... problem solved.

    Now you may have tried to remove these 'temporary' files from your control panel Internet Options ... what you need to do is to remove the browser data associated with the browser that is giving you the problem (in my case Chrome)

    Thanks guys for all the help

    Regards,
    PeterAdam
     
    #68 PeterAdam, Apr 21, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2011
  9. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,606
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you are cached, you can check in a proxy such as proxify.net or kproxy.com to see if the site works. I've seen where clearing the cache or flushing the DNS on a machine does not allow the site to work due to the ISP or resolver caching the records.

    Now, if the site works in a proxy, then the site is functioning. At that point, you can certainly try clearing your cache and flush your DNS if you would like, but you'll know the site is working at that point. Using a proxy is a quick and simple way to find out if you are cached.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. egc-carlos

    egc-carlos Registered

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    I'm having the same issue, I created a subdomain early yesterday and still redirecting to the default cgi page. I created another one within another domain and the same issue.

    I have checked all the dns settings within the server and registrar with no resolution.
     
  11. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,606
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What is the subdomain name for one of the example subdomains that is not working?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. egc-carlos

    egc-carlos Registered

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    blog.naughtynniceonline.com

    I also just ran the upcp scrip and also restarted apache and bind with the same results.
     
    #72 egc-carlos, May 5, 2011
    Last edited: May 5, 2011
  13. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,606
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can you open up a ticket for this issue since you have root SSH machine access? To submit a ticket, you could use WHM > Support Center > Contact cPanel or the link in my signature.

    At this point, we would need to review your Apache configuration to see what is happening. Since the subdomain does return the same IP as the main site on digs (IP is 72.9.145.120), it has to be a configuration setting in Apache that is the issue.

    Do you happen to be running a NAT-based setup of some sort where you have 192.x.x.x IPs for the machine and are translating them to frontend IPs on the network?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. egc-carlos

    egc-carlos Registered

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    I do not have anything like that.

    I submittd the ticket.
     
    #74 egc-carlos, May 5, 2011
    Last edited: May 5, 2011
  15. wineo

    wineo Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    I see this is an old thread now, but it still comes up high in the search results when look for a solution for this issue. I thought that I would still chuck in my 2c worth...

    This redirect to the default cgi page was happening for us when we moved a domain name in WHM to a new IP. The virtualhost settings were fine, but we still had the redirect. In our case, it was our ISP and modem caching the old IP of the domain and propagation hadn't updated our list yet. So for a quick fix I just added the new IP and domain to my pc's host file until propagation was complete.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. perfectdesigner

    perfectdesigner Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Re: solution


    I am Brazilian friends.

    and I have the solution to this problem.

    the truth is very simple.

    as well as our pc fire fox etc. Google also stores cache.

    to solve this problem just go to where the domain name was registered and change

    ghs.google.com for the ghs.google.com.br,

    then refresh the blog page and then switch back to the ghs ghs.google.com.

    and the issue is resolved.

    I suggest if entodo cache also eliminates fire fox or explore
     
  17. jairus_bondoc

    jairus_bondoc Registered

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    OK, i been browsing this entire thread and realized that it is old and never gave the solution. Recently (with CPANEL version 11.32.2.25) I have been tasked to setup a CPANEL to an amazon ec2 instance. This presented a basic problem as amazon interfaces contain both a private and a public IP (public IPs are either automatically assigned or attached as an elastic IP).

    -------------------------------------------------

    THE PROBLEM

    The defaultwebpage problem comes whenever cpanel automatically creates a new account or subdomains which essentially does create a virtual host, dns record, et. al. To narrow it further the problem is in the virtual host configuration in /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf that was created automatically by cpanel. With my server having the following IP's;

    private: 10.118.255.24
    public: 107.21.135.182

    my account domain: jairusbondoc.com
    (the ip that was automatically created in the virtual host, 107.21.135.182, was by the way derived from CPANEL's basic config in Basic cPanel & WHM Setup -> The IP address ... )

    when people access the site jairusbondoc.com, internally apache sees the SERVER_ADDR as 10.118.255.24 (the private one) thus never even touches down to the virtual host directive as it was configured with the public ip 107.21.135.182 thus then would rather proceed to the default page virtual host directive with * wildcard directive (meaning any) and with document root of /usr/local/apache/htdocs (this folder contains an index file that redirects to defaultpage.cgi).

    --

    THE SOLUTION

    The first solution I did was to manually configure httpd.conf, changed my <VirtualHost 107.21.135.182:80> to <VirtualHost *> then restart apache (service httpd restart) and voila! when i accessed my domain jairusbondoc.com was already showing the correct page.

    This was a quick fix however as I needed to manually change the httpd.conf virtual host config everytime I create accounts and subdomains. I wanted this to be automated so here is the solution;

    ~

    [1]

    Change the httpd.conf templates in /var/cpanel/templates/. The idea is to overide the creation of virtual server with wrapper

    instead of

    this goes for files;

    vhost.default, vhost.local (you might want to create one of this file and just copy content of vhost.default)
    ssl_vhost.default, ssl_vhost.local (you might want to create one of this file and just copy content of ssl_vhost.default)


    make sure you have NameVirtualHost * configuration in the main.default / main.local (you might want to create one of this file and just copy content of main.default) files

    [2]

    create a postwwwacct (this is a post account creation hook in cpanel cPanel & WHM Script Hooks) file in /scripts with the following code;

    remember to chmod the postwwwacct to 0777 (chmod 0777 /scripts/postwwwacct)
    this script will automatically rebuild the /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf and then restart apache

    -------------------------------------------------

    I have spend more that 10 hours and numerous testing to figure this out and create a solution/workaround. I hope this helps. If you want to chat about it, im just at jairusATnmgresources.ph or skype: fuzylogic28
     
  18. RedForest

    RedForest Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Just experienced this issue myself. For me the solution was actually pretty painless. I removed the domain that was redirecting to /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi, cleared my cache, and re-added it. Problem solved! Just wanted to share that so anyone with a simple setup like I have can give it a shot.
     
  19. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,606
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The issue can be caused by a slew of factors. The best way to check it isn't caching is to check the site after adding it in a proxy such as proxify.net or kproxy.com to ensure it's a location that cannot be cached. Frequently, people have checked the domain on their system before adding it or moving it to the new location, so the default page displays because of the caching. Always rule out a possible cache by checking in a proxy.

    As for the NAT setup mentioned earlier in the post by jairus_bondoc, there are several discussions on the forum for setting up a server on a NAT properly.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. michaelray

    michaelray Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Re: odd

    Go in to the public_html file. what ever website you want to show up on www.yoursite.com change the name to index.html and it will show up on your address. hope this helps
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice