The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Domain redirecting to /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Rvanlaak, May 26, 2016.

  1. Rvanlaak

    Rvanlaak Registered

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    We had the "Domain redirecting to /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi" problem in our PHP application. From a certain moment on we started receiving 404s on requests to api.example.com. The weird thing is that the content of that 404 was generated by our cPanel instead of the server from the external API.

    After Googling a lot, we found some sources saying that restarting DNS would work, which sounds a bit weird because it was PHP that was having problems. But the DNS restart did work though, and the 404s did disappear. So how is that even possible, PHP gets a 404 and the content of that 404 consists of the content of our defaultwebpage.cgi. If it would really be a problem with the external API, we'd expect the content to show our own page.

    So how was it possible restarting the DNS did solve this? And, what was the actual problem?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    34,401
    Likes Received:
    1,005
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    It seems like the domain name resolved to the cPanel server, but not to the correct IP address on the cPanel server. Thus, once the DNS issue was resolved, the domain name resolved to the correct address.

    Thank you.
     
  3. halinh95

    halinh95 Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Hà Nội
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I have just bought domain and am having the same problem.
    how fix ?
     
    #3 halinh95, Mar 27, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 27, 2017
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    34,401
    Likes Received:
    1,005
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Have you set the name servers on the domain name at the domain registrar to the ones provided to you by your web hosting provider?

    Thank you.
     
  5. halinh95

    halinh95 Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Hà Nội
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    you mean change dns ?[Removed - Please attach images directly to your post]
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    34,401
    Likes Received:
    1,005
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  7. JulianoPM

    JulianoPM Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    VN
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi
    I have two sharedhost services and they have the same IP address. So I removed an add-on domain from the first one and re-add it to the second one after changed the DNS on domain's supplier (something weird here because of the same nameserver, it may not changed anymore:()
    When i access the domain name it redirects me to "domain.com/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi" on computer but it's ok on mobile and also on domain.com/wp-admin.

    Anybody give some help? Thanks
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    34,401
    Likes Received:
    1,005
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Try clearing the browser and DNS cache on the computer you are browsing the website from to see if that helps:

    How To Clear Your DNS Cache - cPanel Knowledge Base - cPanel Documentation

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page