Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

domain redirects to /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by rkl2020, Aug 2, 2018.

  1. rkl2020

    rkl2020 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    hello

    i had a domain example.com, i removed it 2 months back and then i added it yesterday, now after 24 hours, the domain example.com is redirecting to default.cgi page.

    i have checked other threads and done everything to make it work, but for some reason, it still points to the same default page.

    the ftp account for example.com is working fine, just the website is not loading

    i have also created index.php in the home directory, but it still does not works

    can someone please help
     
    #1 rkl2020, Aug 2, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 2, 2018
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,480
    Likes Received:
    421
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I've removed the domain name from your post. But I did check it and it works here.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. rkl2020

    rkl2020 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello

    Thank you for replying, but the domain i posted here was not my original domain, and after 48 hours, my domain still points to default page.

    I have manually run upcp script, flushed my dns, done everything which i could, changed computers and browsers but nothing helps, can you please help
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,480
    Likes Received:
    421
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Have you checked it for issues using a site like intodns.com?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. rkl2020

    rkl2020 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I dont think there are any DNS Error, altough I have checked with IntoDNS.

    This domain was hosted earlier on the same cpanel server, i removed it from that server and then added it again after 2 months.

    I have verified the name servers are same, and as i had informed earlier, FTP is working on this domain, just Website is not working

    What else am i missing, should I check Apache config files?
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,480
    Likes Received:
    421
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    My apologies. Please feel free to open a ticket to cPanel Technical Support about this if you wish.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice