The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Domain redirects to old (suspended) server - same nameservers, different IPs

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by DragonDF, Oct 14, 2013.

  1. DragonDF

    DragonDF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hello guys,

    My account was suspended (arbitrary reasons) by a server (URPad) and I needed to migrate to another server.

    Domains .com.BR and .CO are working fine.

    But the domains .COM that I registered in NetFirms are not working.

    [Removed URL]

    It redirects to:
    [Removed URL]

    So, it is pointing to the OLD server IP, yet.




    I read:
    http://forums.cpanel.net/f5/migrating-cpanel-cpanel-servers-361982.html

    How to Register Private Nameservers


    I have just tried to find more info about my DNS nameservers.

    Professional Toolset | DNSstuff

    It says:
    NS1.HOTIDEA.COM.BR ; 199.231.225.174
    NS2.HOTIDEA.COM.BR ; 199.231.227.135

    ---
    The same IPs to the other domain:
    Professional Toolset | DNSstuff



    It looks like the same IP the company sent me and that are working for the others .COM.BR domains (brazilian, not netfirms):



    If the IPs are correct, I do not know what can be wrong.I can not understand why they are going to the OLD server.


    the old server's IPs are different and my domain continues redirecting to the OLD and SUSPENDED account.


    Is this a case of PROPAGATION's problem or I need to adjust anything else?

    I tried to go to WHM and EDIT DNS zone, choose the domain and I could not see wrong IP there (in my new server, as I can not adjust the old one, It is suspended).


    Why the others domains (12) are working fine, except these 2 ones .COM ?

    Is anything about NetFirms or it is just a time's problem (wait for the propagation).


    Tks!
     
    #1 DragonDF, Oct 14, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 16, 2013
  2. pacwebhosting

    pacwebhosting Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi,

    Have you edited the DNS entries in your new server for ns1.hotidea.com.br and ns2.hotidea.com.br ?

    A nslookup on your new IP 199.231.225.174 for ns1.hotidea.com.br and ns2 would suggest you haven't.

    Thanks

    Paul
     
  3. DragonDF

    DragonDF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hi @pacwebhosting

    Thank you for your reply.
    Can you show me how I can do that?

    For me it is difficult to understand why some domains (.com.br and .co and .com in other registar) works fine and only these 2 domains in NetFirms are not working. What can explain it?

    Tks!
     
  4. pacwebhosting

    pacwebhosting Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi,

    You do this in WHM >> DNS Functions >> Edit DNS Zone

    Look at the DNS zone for HOTIDEA.COM.BR in particular the ns1 and ns2 entries which should be in there and check the IP's they have listed.

    Hopefully that will sort it, your DNS is in a bit of a mess.

    Thanks

    Paul
     
  5. DragonDF

    DragonDF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hi Pac,

    Thank you for your reply.
    If this was the problem, I imagine the others domains will not work and they are working.

    By the way, the 2 domains are working again. I did nothing.
    Maybe it was about propagation, the problem.

    A moderator can CLOSE this thread.

    Thank you again, Pac!
     
  6. pacwebhosting

    pacwebhosting Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi

    Great news :)

    Paul
     
  7. DragonDF

    DragonDF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hi Paul,

    I can not believe this.
    Today, when I went to the link, again, it was directing to the OLD server, again (suspended account).
    I can not understand what happened.

    I did not change anything since my last post.

    :(
     
  8. pacwebhosting

    pacwebhosting Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi

    Take a look as above and see what you have there.

    Thanks

    Paul
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    671
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    I recommend clearing the browser and DNS cache on your home computer to ensure you are not seeing a cached page on your website. Also, a good resource to see if your registrar is reporting the correct name servers is IntoDNS.

    Thank you.
     
  10. DragonDF

    DragonDF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Paul,
    When I did it, it is not possible to see the MAIN domain (hotidea.com.br) in the list.
    But the problem is not with it.

    When I click on the domain with the problem, I can see the IPs are ok. But it looks like a bit obvious to me because it is INSIDE the NEW HOST provider. So, the IP is from the NEW host provider.


    @cPanelMichael
    It is not here the problem.
    I did it 20x before I post my last message. I tried to open the domain in 3 others devices / computers.


    About "IntoDNS", I did not know about it.
    I am not sure, but it looks like to get old data.
    I can explain why I think it:

    If you click in the domain:
    Account Suspended
    You will see this:

    +ADw-/title+AD4-Hacked By TURKSPWR // Hack3rz Crew // Hack3rz.org+ADw-DIV style+AD0AIg-DISPLAY: none+ACIAPgA8-xmp+AD4-


    2 observations here:
    1st: the domain is redirecting to the NEW server.

    2nd: in a few hours a Cracker/Black hat hacker could invade the "new server's account". \o/

    It is better than me that have the account logins.


    Thank you!
     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    671
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You may want to check the .htaccess file for the account to see if entries have been manually added. Also, if you only have reseller access, you may want to consult with your hosting provider so they can check to see if there are any configuration issues.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page