The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Domain Simply Wont Show Up

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by brendanrtg, Nov 17, 2006.

  1. brendanrtg

    brendanrtg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This is a very weird problem and we have never experience anything like this before when we move sites but this time round, we got unlucky and everything we tried failed to get the ghost domain to show.

    Here's what happened:

    We moved a domain over from another server, named: 52gao.com

    NS is pointed correctly to our server and all IPs assgined to it are pointed correctly, including our NS, as can be seen as follows;

    http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/dnstime.ch?name=52gao.com&type=SOA

    The domain is setup on our server on IP 67.159.4.53, which is also correctly pointed via the NS which can be seen as follows:

    http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/dnstime.ch?name=52gao.com&type=A

    1. We checked the zones files for the domain and all entires are looking good and correct.
    2. We checked httpd.conf and entries are also good.
    3. We did the following too:
    root@viper [/scripts]# /scripts/fixnamed
    root@viper [/scripts]# /scripts/fixndc
    root@viper [/scripts]# /scripts/fixrndc

    No matter what we do, the domain wont show up nor even via its own dedicated IP (which is pingable).

    http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/ping.ch?ip=52gao.com

    Can any experts out there please advise?
     
  2. Lyttek

    Lyttek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I'm seeing 67.159.4.46 as your IP, not 67.159.4.53

    NS2 isn't responding, but NS1 is...
     
  3. brendanrtg

    brendanrtg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We tweaked the IPs around but basically the error remains no matter where we shove this domain to.
     
  4. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    You have some screwey dns going on there. I would first start at the
    registrar and delete all the created name servers and on the old host
    server, remove all records as well.

    Then after it is all clean, register your name server and you will probably
    be all set.
     
  5. brendanrtg

    brendanrtg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for your feedback.

    It turns out the Dc guys screwed and binded the said IP addresses range to other serves instead of ours. lol
     
Loading...

Share This Page