The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Domains cannot resolve after cPanel installed

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by absfrm, Aug 29, 2014.

  1. absfrm

    absfrm Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi there.
    I've just installed cPanel/WHM in my centos 6.5
    But i can't reach my domains.

    I've set my hostname to "server1.mydomain.com"

    my nameservers are : "ns1.mydomain.com" and "ns2.mydomain.com"

    "mydomain.com" does not work but /https://mydomain.com:2083 works.

    And i've added a new account with it's domain was set on the main domain of cpanel "mydomain.com". then newdomain.com does not work and /https://newdomain.com:2083 is working!
    the dns of the newdomain are :
    ns1.mydomain.com
    ns2.mydomain.com


    Another problem is that when i want to access to the : "newdomain.com:208" it will redirect me "https://server1.mydomain.com:2083/"

    The dns is approved and works fine.

    I want to know why it can't show me the cPanel welcome page!

    Can anyone help me?
    Regards
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Have you uploaded any content to the account? Does it resolve to the correct IP address when you ping it?

    Note that cPanel/WHM redirection settings are configured under the "Redirection" tab in "WHM Home » Server Configuration » Tweak Settings".

    Thank you.
     
  3. absfrm

    absfrm Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you for your reply

    No I didn't , but I have ping from my server ip and domains and the only problem is that i can't reach my domains.Why?!
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you elaborate on what you mean when you say you can't reach your domain names? For instance, do you see a blank page, a particular error message, or just fail to connect? Have you checked to ensure Apache is running?

    Thank you.
     
  5. absfrm

    absfrm Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I mean that i can't connect to my domain.
    You're right . I think i is due to apache status.
    When i run the command by ssh , it will result :
    service httpd start
    httpd: Syntax error on line 30 of /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf: Cannot load /usr/local/apache/modules/mod_bwlimited.so into server: /usr/local/apache/modules/mod_bwlimited.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  7. absfrm

    absfrm Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Perfect!
    Everything Done!

    Thank you so much
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page